ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 200 List (1 February 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples5,815,240,0000.33
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples753,458,0000.04
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary953,764,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,155,240,0000.24
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,067,460,0000.12
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology1,548,380,0000.09
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,431,600,0000.89
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,190,530,0000.07
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples868,996,0000.05
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,293,100,0000.88
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,503,330,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,014,440,0000.12
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,746,700,0000.96
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,088,500,0000.87
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,489,070,0000.2
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials83,699,100,0004.81
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,521,790,0000.09
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities8,858,740,0000.51
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care709,097,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary758,096,0000.04
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,433,600,0000.08
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,017,890,0000.35
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,628,400,0000.61
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,969,220,0000.4
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,289,080,0000.53
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,629,870,0000.09
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,621,730,0000.32
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,300,940,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials97,442,700,0005.6
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,668,060,0000.15
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,108,150,0000.12
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials9,261,420,0000.53
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,828,850,0000.28
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,084,190,0000.18
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,559,840,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,185,620,0000.47
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,452,290,0000.2
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,914,300,0000.11
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,752,200,0000.91
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,635,330,0000.21
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials138,623,000,0007.97
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,145,480,0000.35
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,038,630,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,978,930,0000.11
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,395,510,0000.48
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,715,480,0000.16
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,408,600,0000.89
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate899,002,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,884,960,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,562,870,0000.09
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,822,090,0000.56
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,985,920,0000.52
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,546,350,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care66,709,900,0003.83
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,445,890,0000.14
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,150,820,0000.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy9,164,880,0000.53
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,996,350,0000.52
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,848,090,0000.16
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,308,930,0000.25
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,833,840,0000.11
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,829,850,0000.16
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,185,810,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,038,030,0000.23
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,522,910,0000.55
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,248,490,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care878,231,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,688,540,0000.27
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,879,280,0000.28
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,113,740,0000.29
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials15,787,000,0000.91
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,740,410,0000.39
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,598,140,0000.09
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,516,050,0000.09
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,462,280,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate14,136,000,0000.81
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,686,670,0000.1
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,137,340,0000.12
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,936,140,0000.51
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate626,694,0000.04
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,066,120,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials733,774,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary753,845,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,396,920,0000.08
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,337,250,0000.19
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary529,784,0000.03
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,022,430,0000.29
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,998,800,0000.98
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,784,600,0000.22
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities596,288,0000.03
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,975,200,0000.17
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,191,190,0000.24
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,042,570,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,603,120,0000.15
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,088,960,0000.06
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,189,730,0000.36
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,058,080,0000.12
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,670,260,0000.1
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,307,000,0000.19
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials4,322,150,0000.25
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,435,370,0000.54
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,186,060,0000.53
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,344,260,0000.25
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,189,320,0000.07
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,728,800,0000.27
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,015,480,0000.46
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,531,080,0000.2
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,450,260,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,647,050,0000.09
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,088,210,0000.52
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials3,831,190,0000.22
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials35,221,000,0002.02
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,157,000,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,151,320,0000.18
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,064,860,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary529,725,0000.03
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,009,820,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials79,048,600,0004.54
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care844,013,0000.05
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials17,336,700,0001
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,442,120,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,015,650,0000.17
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate824,242,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,462,210,0000.2
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,614,240,0000.15
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,700,890,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,022,420,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology1,610,060,0000.09
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary745,187,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,897,590,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,790,000,0000.1
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,437,800,0000.94
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,283,290,0000.42
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,747,200,0000.68
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,807,450,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,725,590,0000.1
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,612,740,0000.09
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,323,550,0000.13
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,444,230,0000.14
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,882,700,0000.11
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials4,887,040,0000.28
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,196,720,0000.53
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,778,800,0000.85
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,106,830,0000.24
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,679,710,0000.56
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary352,699,0000.02
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,854,700,0000.8
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,399,300,0001.86
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care17,575,700,0001.01
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,047,380,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials841,577,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,262,750,0000.13
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,842,300,0001.14
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,211,140,0000.07
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,938,010,0000.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,510,200,0001.24
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,641,840,0000.09
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,266,660,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,156,960,0000.12
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,848,310,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,154,830,0000.07
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,314,100,0000.19
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,127,400,0000.58
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,945,780,0000.28
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,850,340,0000.57
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care912,939,0000.05
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,362,960,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.22
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,124,780,0000.24
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,871,840,0000.34
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,050,210,0000.06
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,747,800,0000.62
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,731,770,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,651,800,0001.01
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,146,050,0000.3
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary852,039,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary903,591,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,242,500,0000.88
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials1,202,940,0000.07
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary10,414,100,0000.6
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,868,900,0001.49
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples670,575,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services42,815,900,0002.46
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,616,920,0000.09
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,542,990,0000.09
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,883,280,0000.34
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,353,000,0000.71
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,182,300,0000.59
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,841,670,0000.11
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,560,360,0000.09
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials105,461,000,0006.06
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,219,210,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,707,600,0002.86
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate18,827,500,0001.08
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,058,410,0000.29
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,994,950,0000.23
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples35,189,100,0002.02
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy28,112,400,0001.62
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials894,650,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,527,590,0000.26

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts