ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 200 List (1 January 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,379,310,0000.14
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology1,537,870,0000.09
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,239,780,0000.24
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities15,975,900,0000.91
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,500,810,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,729,270,0000.1
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,998,020,0000.4
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,858,500,0001.02
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,146,900,0000.87
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,483,330,0000.2
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,421,300,0004.82
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,282,180,0000.53
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary821,410,0000.05
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,483,490,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary939,669,0000.05
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,133,500,0000.86
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples814,684,0000.05
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,620,600,0000.61
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,968,810,0000.57
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,516,720,0000.37
AACAustralian AgricultConsumer Staples786,611,0000.04
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care829,742,0000.05
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,207,110,0000.07
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,556,640,0000.09
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,993,740,0000.29
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,579,540,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,833,810,0000.16
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,337,950,0000.08
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,626,410,0000.32
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials94,969,700,0005.43
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,914,210,0000.17
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,562,340,0000.49
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials9,132,470,0000.52
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,022,200,0000.92
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,639,200,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,221,700,0000.13
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,573,210,0000.2
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,984,970,0000.11
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,880,600,0000.51
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,514,010,0000.2
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,566,480,0000.49
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,803,980,0000.16
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,679,590,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,613,840,0000.09
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate966,369,0000.06
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,682,900,0000.95
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,966,770,0000.17
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,300,960,0000.36
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,853,740,0000.56
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials140,814,000,0008.05
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,852,130,0000.51
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,213,420,0000.13
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,110,010,0000.12
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,064,390,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,962,690,0000.11
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,968,800,0000.51
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care63,905,800,0003.65
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,400,510,0000.14
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,382,440,0000.25
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,919,690,0000.57
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,971,810,0000.11
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,090,320,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,121,290,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,981,660,0000.17
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,268,540,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care909,504,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,485,420,0000.26
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,793,590,0000.1
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,328,080,0000.42
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,809,580,0000.27
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,470,890,0000.26
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials15,195,300,0000.87
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,050,600,0000.06
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,520,540,0000.09
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,544,940,0000.09
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate656,824,0000.04
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,477,050,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate15,162,400,0000.87
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,206,380,0000.53
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,874,330,0000.11
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary740,888,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,256,450,0000.13
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials752,251,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,643,800,0000.27
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,650,120,0000.21
HT1HT&E LimitedConsumer Discretionary580,755,0000.03
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,258,180,0000.24
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,577,640,0000.38
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,793,280,0000.16
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities658,302,0000.04
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,140,900,0000.98
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,722,810,0000.16
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,771,490,0000.1
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,763,540,0000.22
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,085,020,0000.06
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,986,050,0000.11
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,341,330,0000.13
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,987,280,0000.57
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials4,239,360,0000.24
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,864,770,0000.16
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples5,330,640,0000.3
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,548,130,0000.55
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,157,090,0000.24
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,199,710,0000.07
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,646,080,0000.27
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,720,550,0000.5
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,964,260,0000.23
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,441,110,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,632,940,0000.09
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,060,670,0000.52
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,212,970,0000.24
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,910,500,0001.94
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,159,970,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,044,000,0000.17
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,192,340,0000.13
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary542,044,0000.03
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,071,490,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials79,411,300,0004.54
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care829,048,0000.05
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials17,513,200,0001
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,337,560,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,074,780,0000.18
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate843,475,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,679,350,0000.21
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,862,650,0000.16
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,951,550,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,036,190,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology1,712,830,0000.1
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary738,621,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,090,660,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,471,020,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy16,559,400,0000.95
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,844,630,0000.39
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,869,100,0000.68
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,735,770,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,888,510,0000.11
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,818,130,0000.1
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,344,070,0000.13
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,251,870,0000.13
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,887,910,0000.11
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials4,523,290,0000.26
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,795,350,0000.5
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,520,500,0000.83
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,154,960,0000.24
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,095,900,0000.58
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary451,381,0000.03
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,169,900,0000.81
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials31,265,100,0001.79
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care15,634,800,0000.89
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,167,220,0000.12
RSGResolute MiningMaterials845,284,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,047,500,0000.12
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,109,600,0001.03
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,373,710,0000.08
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,968,930,0000.11
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate22,308,800,0001.27
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,738,830,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,281,000,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,219,940,0000.13
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,665,970,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,091,640,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,174,700,0000.18
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,906,400,0000.62
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary5,020,090,0000.29
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,661,460,0000.55
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care1,050,940,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,428,230,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,221,850,0000.24
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,261,240,0000.24
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,055,330,0000.35
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care921,371,0000.05
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,351,900,0000.65
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,629,200,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,962,800,0001.03
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials4,845,390,0000.28
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary927,441,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary911,281,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,872,900,0000.91
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials1,336,870,0000.08
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary11,218,300,0000.64
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials27,066,600,0001.55
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples651,515,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services43,172,700,0002.47
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,751,990,0000.1
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,564,950,0000.09
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,087,110,0000.35
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,597,300,0000.66
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,530,800,0000.6
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,885,220,0000.11
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,640,190,0000.09
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials106,413,000,0006.08
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,239,410,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples50,365,200,0002.88
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate19,721,100,0001.13
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,576,160,0000.26
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,915,820,0000.22
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples35,619,700,0002.04
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy27,868,100,0001.59
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials883,739,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,119,960,0000.24

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts