ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified when S&P/ASX release
a public announcement on this index?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 June 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Important Disclaimer
Company list compiled from the daily ASX Announcements of ASX:STW and not official S&P data. Constituents change regularly and can be verified on the ASX website. If accuracy is important, contact S&P for official data.

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property GroupReal Estate1,679,500,0000.1
ABCAdbri LtdMaterials1,930,710,0000.11
APTAfterpay LtdInformation Technology12,767,000,0000.74
AGLAGL Energy LtdUtilities10,537,700,0000.61
ALQAls LtdIndustrials3,401,100,0000.2
ALUAltium LtdInformation Technology4,886,330,0000.28
AWCAlumina LtdMaterials4,362,960,0000.25
AMCAmcor PlcMaterials14,532,200,0000.84
AMPAMP LtdFinancials5,756,300,0000.33
ANNAnsell LtdHealth Care4,596,140,0000.27
APEAP Eagers LtdConsumer Discretionary1,677,770,0000.1
APAAPA GroupUtilities13,592,400,0000.79
APXAppen LtdInformation Technology3,750,440,0000.22
ARBARB Corporation LtdConsumer Discretionary1,378,670,0000.08
ALLAristocrat Leisure LtdConsumer Discretionary16,908,600,0000.98
ASXASX LtdFinancials17,015,100,0000.99
ALXAtlas ArteriaIndustrials5,802,580,0000.34
AZJAurizon Holdings LtdIndustrials9,180,470,0000.53
ASTAusnet Services LtdUtilities6,521,970,0000.38
ASBAustal LtdIndustrials1,301,370,0000.08
ANZAustralia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdFinancials51,193,000,0002.97
AVHAvita Medical LtdHealth Care1,045,380,0000.06
BOQBank of Queensland LtdFinancials2,380,720,0000.14
BAPBapcor LtdConsumer Discretionary1,999,140,0000.12
BPTBeach Energy LtdEnergy3,808,950,0000.22
BGABega Cheese LtdConsumer Staples1,140,810,0000.07
BENBendigo and Adelaide Bank LtdFinancials3,291,010,0000.19
BHPBHP Group LtdMaterials105,196,000,0006.1
BINBingo Industries LtdIndustrials1,654,140,0000.1
BKLBlackmores LtdConsumer Staples1,444,250,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LtdMaterials5,639,540,0000.33
BLDBoral LtdMaterials4,069,170,0000.24
BXBBrambles LtdIndustrials17,635,900,0001.02
BVSBravura Solutions LtdInformation Technology1,194,840,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LtdConsumer Discretionary3,076,680,0000.18
BKWBrickworks LtdMaterials2,343,520,0000.14
BWPBWP TrustReal Estate2,370,400,0000.14
CTXCaltex Australia LtdEnergy6,322,580,0000.37
CARCarsales.com LtdCommunication Services3,995,770,0000.23
CGFChallenger LtdFinancials3,024,760,0000.18
CHCCharter Hall GroupReal Estate4,541,330,0000.26
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale REITReal Estate2,078,720,0000.12
CQRCharter Hall Retail REITReal Estate1,844,150,0000.11
CNUChorus Ltd 3,107,000,0000.18
CIMCimic Group LtdIndustrials8,169,790,0000.47
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LtdIndustrials4,087,350,0000.24
CUVClinuvel Pharmaceuticals LtdHealth Care1,148,790,0000.07
CCLCoca-Cola Amatil LtdConsumer Staples6,298,800,0000.36
COHCochlear LtdHealth Care12,744,000,0000.74
COLColes Group LtdConsumer Staples20,649,200,0001.2
CKFCollins Foods LtdConsumer Discretionary927,987,0000.05
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials113,118,000,0006.55
CPUComputershare LtdInformation Technology7,177,470,0000.42
COECooper Energy LtdEnergy683,192,0000.04
CTDCorporate Travel Management LtdConsumer Discretionary1,320,000,0000.08
CGCCosta Group Holdings LtdConsumer Staples1,282,660,0000.07
CCPCredit Corp Group LtdFinancials1,065,190,0000.06
CMWCromwell Property GroupReal Estate2,129,490,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LtdConsumer Discretionary6,541,350,0000.38
CSLCSL LtdHealth Care129,254,000,0007.49
CSRCSR LtdMaterials2,043,460,0000.12
DXSDexusReal Estate10,017,200,0000.58
DHGDomain Holdings Australia LtdCommunication Services1,764,480,0000.1
DMPDomino's PIZZA Enterprises LtdConsumer Discretionary5,357,120,0000.31
DOWDowner Edi LtdIndustrials2,670,210,0000.15
ELDElders LtdConsumer Staples1,534,940,0000.09
EMLEML Payments LtdInformation Technology1,338,090,0000.08
EHEEstia Health LtdHealth Care390,602,0000.02
EVNEvolution Mining LtdMaterials10,737,800,0000.62
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation LtdHealth Care15,882,800,0000.92
FBUFletcher Building LtdMaterials2,926,110,0000.17
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LtdConsumer Discretionary2,715,050,0000.16
FMGFortescue Metals Group LtdMaterials45,537,900,0002.64
GUDG.U.D. Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary922,500,0000.05
GEMG8 Education LtdConsumer Discretionary861,797,0000.05
GORGold Road Resources LtdMaterials1,636,270,0000.09
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate28,139,300,0001.63
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate7,791,720,0000.45
GNCGraincorp LtdConsumer Staples1,009,250,0000.06
GOZGrowthpoint Properties AustraliaReal Estate2,477,410,0000.14
GWAGWA Group LtdIndustrials818,238,0000.05
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary4,186,580,0000.24
HLSHealius LtdHealth Care1,538,170,0000.09
HUBHUB24 LtdFinancials651,086,0000.04
IELIdp Education LtdConsumer Discretionary4,776,250,0000.28
IGOIGO LtdMaterials3,060,330,0000.18
ILUIluka Resources LtdMaterials3,606,230,0000.21
IPLIncitec Pivot LtdMaterials3,807,750,0000.22
INAIngenia Communities GroupReal Estate1,368,240,0000.08
INGInghams Group LtdConsumer Staples1,233,980,0000.07
IAGInsurance Australia Group LtdFinancials13,935,600,0000.81
IVCInvocare LtdConsumer Discretionary1,634,850,0000.09
IFLIOOF Holdings LtdFinancials1,688,680,0000.1
IPHIPH LtdIndustrials1,629,410,0000.09
IREIress LtdInformation Technology1,978,000,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Industries PlcMaterials11,690,200,0000.68
JHGJanus Henderson Group PlcFinancials1,234,170,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LtdConsumer Discretionary4,360,970,0000.25
JINJumbo Interactive LtdConsumer Discretionary740,970,0000.04
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate8,688,540,0000.5
A2MThe a2 Milk Company LtdConsumer Staples12,806,500,0000.74
LNKLink Administration Holdings LtdInformation Technology2,163,740,0000.13
LYCLynas Corporation LtdMaterials1,464,490,0000.08
MFGMagellan Financial Group LtdFinancials10,668,900,0000.62
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate9,048,070,0000.52
MINMineral Resources LtdMaterials3,656,310,0000.21
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LtdIndustrials684,049,0000.04
MNDMonadelphous Group LtdIndustrials1,123,480,0000.07
MPLMedibank Private LtdFinancials7,766,290,0000.45
MQGMacquarie Group LtdFinancials39,155,600,0002.27
MTSMetcash LtdConsumer Staples2,750,160,0000.16
MYXMayne Pharma Group LtdHealth Care713,604,0000.04
NABNational Australia Bank LtdFinancials57,372,200,0003.32
NANNanosonics LtdHealth Care2,164,350,0000.13
NCMNewcrest Mining LtdMaterials25,395,500,0001.47
NEANearmap LtdInformation Technology991,448,0000.06
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LtdCommunication Services2,558,090,0000.15
NHCNew Hope Corporation LtdEnergy1,139,440,0000.07
NHFNib Holdings LtdFinancials2,096,800,0000.12
NSRNational Storage REITReal Estate1,808,630,0000.1
NSTNorthern Star Resources LtdMaterials11,226,500,0000.65
NUFNufarm LtdMaterials2,122,490,0000.12
NWHNRW Holdings LtdIndustrials829,903,0000.05
NWLNetwealth Group LtdFinancials1,946,720,0000.11
NWSNews CorporationCommunication Services885,415,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LtdInformation Technology4,090,870,0000.24
OMLOoh!Media LtdCommunication Services645,049,0000.04
ORAOrora LtdMaterials3,233,920,0000.19
OREOrocobre LtdMaterials681,647,0000.04
ORGOrigin Energy LtdEnergy10,708,200,0000.62
ORIOrica LtdMaterials7,041,830,0000.41
OSHOil Search LtdEnergy7,376,370,0000.43
OZLOZ Minerals LtdMaterials3,121,930,0000.18
PDLPendal Group LtdFinancials2,014,290,0000.12
PLSPilbara Minerals LtdMaterials589,282,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LtdHealth Care3,047,720,0000.18
PMVPremier Investments LtdConsumer Discretionary2,603,080,0000.15
PNIPinnacle Investment Management Group LtdFinancials781,508,0000.05
PNVPolynovo LtdHealth Care1,778,330,0000.1
PPTPerpetual LtdFinancials1,449,620,0000.08
PRNPerenti Global LtdMaterials866,264,0000.05
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LtdFinancials2,211,780,0000.13
QANQantas Airways LtdIndustrials5,978,080,0000.35
QBEQBE Insurance Group LtdFinancials12,840,900,0000.74
QUBQUBE Holdings LtdIndustrials5,160,840,0000.3
REAREA Group LtdCommunication Services13,540,300,0000.78
RHCRamsay Health Care LtdHealth Care15,941,600,0000.92
RIORIO Tinto LtdMaterials36,093,400,0002.09
RMDResmed IncHealth Care8,585,750,0000.5
RRLRegis Resources LtdMaterials2,779,750,0000.16
RSGResolute Mining LtdMaterials1,295,820,0000.08
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LtdIndustrials2,417,690,0000.14
S32SOUTH32 LtdMaterials9,450,220,0000.55
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LtdMaterials5,768,120,0000.33
SBMST Barbara LtdMaterials2,285,060,0000.13
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate11,366,900,0000.66
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property GroupReal Estate2,410,690,0000.14
SDFSteadfast Group LtdFinancials2,883,110,0000.17
SEKSeek LtdCommunication Services7,129,440,0000.41
SFRSandfire Resources LtdMaterials811,044,0000.05
SGMSims LtdMaterials1,572,670,0000.09
SGPStocklandReal Estate8,416,760,0000.49
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LtdConsumer Discretionary2,788,660,0000.16
SHLSonic Healthcare LtdHealth Care13,390,600,0000.78
SIQSmartgroup Corporation LtdIndustrials876,779,0000.05
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group LtdConsumer Discretionary1,607,940,0000.09
SKISpark Infrastructure GroupUtilities3,598,390,0000.21
SLRSilver Lake Resources LtdMaterials1,988,450,0000.12
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LtdEnergy4,637,090,0000.27
SPKSpark New Zealand Ltd 7,458,400,0000.43
SSMService Stream LtdIndustrials824,213,0000.05
STOSantos LtdEnergy11,456,900,0000.66
SULSuper Retail Group LtdConsumer Discretionary1,687,030,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LtdFinancials11,588,100,0000.67
SVWSeven Group Holdings LtdIndustrials5,633,340,0000.33
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LtdCommunication Services594,474,0000.03
SYDSydney AirportIndustrials13,333,000,0000.77
TAHTabcorp Holdings LtdConsumer Discretionary6,605,010,0000.38
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,358,100,0002.28
TGRTassal Group LtdConsumer Staples817,654,0000.05
TLSTelstra Corporation LtdTelecommunication Services38,296,400,0002.22
TNETechnology One LtdInformation Technology2,919,020,0000.17
TPMTPG Telecom LtdTelecommunication Services7,663,720,0000.44
TWETreasury Wine Estates LtdConsumer Staples7,035,010,0000.41
UMGUnited Malt Group LtdConsumer Staples1,295,510,0000.08
URWUnibail-Rodamco-WestfieldReal Estate1,012,960,0000.06
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate5,987,320,0000.35
VEAViva Energy Group LtdEnergy3,130,700,0000.18
VOCVocus Group Ltd 1,867,920,0000.11
VUKVirgin Money Uk PlcFinancials1,624,130,0000.09
VVRViva Energy REITReal Estate1,905,300,0000.11
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials62,698,800,0003.63
WEBWebjet LtdConsumer Discretionary1,457,710,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LtdConsumer Discretionary46,101,900,0002.67
WHCWhitehaven Coal LtdEnergy1,816,100,0000.11
WORWorley LtdEnergy4,475,320,0000.26
WOWWoolworths Group LtdConsumer Staples44,561,800,0002.58
WPLWoodside Petroleum LtdEnergy21,883,400,0001.27
WSAWestern Areas LtdMaterials635,699,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LtdInformation Technology6,520,550,0000.38
XROXero LtdInformation Technology12,294,400,0000.71

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link