ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 January 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,895,930,0000.12
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,778,110,0000.17
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology2,900,580,0000.18
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,510,000,0000.82
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,300,260,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,832,100,0000.17
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,623,640,0000.4
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,345,400,0000.93
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,196,700,0000.44
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care2,927,900,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials70,184,600,0004.27
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,029,100,0000.61
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,367,670,0000.08
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,192,980,0000.07
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary13,945,800,0000.85
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,604,100,0000.71
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,277,240,0000.26
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,517,750,0000.52
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials812,831,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,679,890,0000.35
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care679,696,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary517,332,0000.03
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate929,180,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,897,340,0000.24
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,663,760,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,064,240,0000.19
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,050,740,0000.06
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples828,722,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,258,760,0000.32
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials100,836,000,0006.13
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,080,010,0000.07
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,110,170,0000.13
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials5,859,860,0000.36
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,791,320,0000.35
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,174,200,0000.98
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology792,711,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,386,820,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,490,700,0000.15
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,267,610,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,645,450,0000.4
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,681,450,0000.16
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,800,150,0000.35
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,456,070,0000.21
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,803,130,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,023,390,0000.12
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,201,430,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,075,900,0000.86
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,400,280,0000.21
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples5,929,560,0000.36
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,017,600,0000.61
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,660,300,0000.95
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials128,148,000,0007.8
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,333,410,0000.57
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,326,070,0000.14
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,373,930,0000.14
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials901,791,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,204,820,0000.13
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,031,100,0000.49
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care83,869,700,0005.1
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,417,110,0000.09
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,027,470,0000.18
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,802,600,0000.66
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,294,500,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,477,080,0000.21
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,020,190,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,553,480,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials776,717,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples858,066,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials656,121,0000.04
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care596,780,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,262,190,0000.38
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,089,660,0000.43
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,968,060,0000.24
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,338,590,0000.26
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,943,300,0000.79
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary972,102,0000.06
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,288,720,0000.08
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials884,327,0000.05
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate19,281,600,0001.17
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,638,120,0000.59
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,098,610,0000.13
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,721,780,0000.17
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials733,774,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,727,970,0000.23
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,387,780,0000.08
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,882,790,0000.24
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,511,370,0000.15
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,218,650,0000.2
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,284,690,0000.32
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,255,630,0000.14
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,570,400,0000.1
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,177,300,0000.98
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,135,640,0000.07
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,815,060,0000.11
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,067,620,0000.06
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,926,540,0000.12
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials1,908,010,0000.12
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,543,520,0000.15
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,567,630,0000.46
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials6,687,030,0000.41
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,557,600,0000.4
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,602,870,0000.22
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,055,110,0000.06
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,168,640,0000.25
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,194,350,0000.5
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,907,870,0000.18
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,157,380,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,297,720,0000.08
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,077,790,0000.43
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials36,982,600,0002.25
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,227,680,0000.14
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,985,100,0000.12
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,226,780,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials66,853,200,0004.07
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care851,671,0000.05
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,747,900,0001.02
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,353,440,0000.14
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,834,620,0000.17
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,368,870,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,173,200,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,908,560,0000.36
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,262,290,0000.14
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,812,750,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary869,538,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,099,730,0000.13
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary809,311,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,704,520,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials844,752,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy11,383,600,0000.69
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,553,980,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,909,200,0000.66
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,841,520,0000.17
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,534,510,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,193,660,0000.07
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,090,320,0000.07
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,326,890,0000.14
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,512,740,0000.09
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,851,260,0000.17
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,473,680,0000.58
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,419,700,0000.82
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,078,090,0000.25
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,744,250,0000.59
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,666,200,0000.71
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,129,300,0001.77
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care22,685,100,0001.38
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,451,470,0000.15
RSGResolute MiningMaterials874,926,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,515,920,0000.21
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,022,100,0001.04
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,403,400,0000.15
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,464,170,0000.15
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,736,300,0001.26
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,333,250,0000.14
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services696,732,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.13
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,941,220,0000.36
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,065,850,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,035,310,0000.12
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,467,990,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,182,990,0000.25
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,102,800,0000.61
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care603,910,0000.04
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,162,320,0000.07
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,154,080,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,717,240,0000.23
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,958,550,0000.36
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,381,490,0000.45
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,414,400,0000.69
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,387,610,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,400,100,0001
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials4,812,090,0000.29
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary829,419,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary772,859,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,177,700,0000.92
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials517,124,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,647,020,0000.53
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials31,124,300,0001.89
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples783,506,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services33,895,900,0002.06
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,369,930,0000.14
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,953,460,0000.12
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,975,110,0000.36
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,636,200,0000.65
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,505,530,0000.27
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,974,030,0000.61
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,500,160,0000.21
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,991,240,0000.12
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,632,940,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials86,327,200,0005.25
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,488,900,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary36,532,300,0002.22
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,432,520,0000.27
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy5,261,960,0000.32
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,758,400,0002.36
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy29,320,300,0001.78
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials546,973,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,087,320,0000.31
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,907,930,0000.36

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts