ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 December 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,837,950,0000.11
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials3,370,160,0000.2
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,316,180,0000.2
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,336,100,0000.74
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,524,170,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,953,160,0000.18
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,422,050,0000.39
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,553,800,0000.94
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials7,137,950,0000.43
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,054,110,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials76,857,700,0004.64
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,383,100,0000.63
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,480,010,0000.09
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,338,530,0000.08
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary714,762,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,108,000,0000.91
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,671,900,0000.7
ALXAtlas Arteria Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,577,870,0000.28
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,378,440,0000.51
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials990,375,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities5,584,170,0000.34
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care721,562,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary540,546,0000.03
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate987,424,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,989,760,0000.24
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,725,800,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,472,470,0000.21
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,263,870,0000.08
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples829,856,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,205,050,0000.31
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials98,566,800,0005.95
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,292,430,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,144,420,0000.13
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,031,160,0000.36
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,978,890,0000.36
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,365,100,0000.99
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology794,853,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,427,150,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,442,520,0000.15
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,241,920,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,180,110,0000.43
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,893,490,0000.17
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,818,490,0000.35
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,255,780,0000.2
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,820,360,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,949,260,0000.12
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,031,910,0000.06
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials13,164,700,0000.79
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,470,930,0000.21
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,255,360,0000.38
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care9,770,050,0000.59
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples15,620,300,0000.94
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,094,000,0007.61
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,854,650,0000.59
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,496,400,0000.15
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,434,720,0000.15
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials924,864,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,973,730,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,959,890,0000.48
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care80,354,800,0004.85
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,512,920,0000.09
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,175,500,0000.19
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate10,639,900,0000.64
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,398,990,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,933,850,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,728,780,0000.23
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,666,360,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials799,092,0000.05
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples788,729,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials837,120,0000.05
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care560,296,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,328,800,0000.32
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,147,810,0000.43
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,814,460,0000.23
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,937,860,0000.3
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials12,447,600,0000.75
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,056,860,0000.06
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,275,060,0000.08
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,100,310,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate18,592,300,0001.12
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate9,511,770,0000.57
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,670,650,0000.1
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,639,450,0000.16
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials686,264,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,727,970,0000.23
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,935,030,0000.24
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,325,630,0000.14
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,408,730,0000.21
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,129,600,0000.37
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,243,820,0000.14
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities444,801,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,669,270,0000.1
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,824,400,0001.02
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,339,180,0000.2
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,297,720,0000.08
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,422,420,0000.15
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,116,950,0000.07
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,965,450,0000.12
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials2,151,910,0000.13
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,661,850,0000.16
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples7,193,650,0000.43
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials7,072,430,0000.43
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,180,990,0000.43
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,719,950,0000.22
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,397,930,0000.08
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,620,210,0000.28
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,072,880,0000.49
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,866,520,0000.17
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,177,350,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,322,220,0000.08
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials6,664,690,0000.4
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials38,946,600,0002.35
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,518,640,0000.15
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,044,180,0000.12
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,544,550,0000.09
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials67,371,500,0004.07
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care938,638,0000.06
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,941,200,0000.96
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,529,260,0000.09
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,259,530,0000.14
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate1,159,830,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,102,850,0000.31
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,300,250,0000.14
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,780,510,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,011,500,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,213,140,0000.13
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,019,920,0000.06
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,945,860,0000.24
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,129,290,0000.07
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy11,401,200,0000.69
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,636,260,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,137,700,0000.67
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,796,310,0000.17
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,690,340,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,179,180,0000.07
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,465,390,0000.09
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,643,260,0000.16
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,649,200,0000.1
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,649,150,0000.1
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,173,930,0000.19
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,816,820,0000.59
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,040,600,0000.91
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,286,810,0000.26
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,019,500,0000.6
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care10,956,800,0000.66
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials27,202,700,0001.64
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care21,359,900,0001.29
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,150,900,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials719,636,0000.04
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,737,150,0000.23
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,803,000,0000.95
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,026,070,0000.12
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,327,850,0000.14
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,736,300,0001.25
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,415,570,0000.15
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services785,319,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,141,200,0000.13
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,488,990,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,021,180,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,186,570,0000.13
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,763,130,0000.53
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,017,870,0000.24
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,716,520,0000.59
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care519,151,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,331,170,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,186,720,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,952,730,0000.24
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,276,950,0000.38
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,271,320,0000.44
STOSantos LimitedEnergy11,497,700,0000.69
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,444,850,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,296,100,0001.04
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,402,570,0000.33
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,025,460,0000.06
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary830,535,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials15,335,500,0000.93
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials560,074,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,647,020,0000.52
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials30,429,700,0001.84
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples744,508,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services34,847,400,0002.1
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,254,770,0000.14
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,973,380,0000.12
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,670,960,0000.4
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,169,100,0000.61
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate5,071,580,0000.31
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,272,000,0000.62
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,840,460,0000.23
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,084,580,0000.13
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,502,300,0000.09
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials89,201,700,0005.38
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,573,770,0000.1
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary35,818,000,0002.16
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,370,960,0000.26
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,082,110,0000.37
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,099,600,0002.3
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy29,076,900,0001.76
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials596,200,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology5,629,160,0000.34
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,605,860,0000.34

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts