ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 April 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,351,920,0000.5
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary869,631,0000.05
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,044,700,0000.24
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,010,390,0000.12
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,218,300,0000.85
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,164,000,0000.07
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples695,197,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,363,400,0000.92
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,639,110,0000.22
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,592,670,0000.16
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials16,410,900,0000.98
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,563,200,0000.87
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,618,260,0000.22
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials78,264,000,0004.68
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,533,410,0000.09
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,297,560,0000.56
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care738,643,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary774,907,0000.05
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,569,830,0000.09
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials977,324,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,054,030,0000.36
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,852,900,0000.65
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,796,430,0000.41
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,418,240,0000.5
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,248,190,0000.13
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,587,930,0000.09
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,744,630,0000.28
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,252,820,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials90,601,800,0005.42
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,166,590,0000.13
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,318,820,0000.14
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,722,150,0000.52
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,302,780,0000.26
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,765,530,0000.17
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,513,010,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials8,352,060,0000.5
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials3,183,080,0000.19
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate1,940,000,0000.12
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,880,400,0000.95
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,276,550,0000.2
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,740,000,0007.58
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,277,080,0000.38
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials920,307,0000.06
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,183,540,0000.13
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,049,280,0000.42
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,668,900,0000.16
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,419,600,0000.86
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate905,971,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,110,440,0000.13
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,601,100,0000.1
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,451,800,0000.63
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,398,570,0000.56
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,554,430,0000.09
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care70,329,800,0004.21
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,612,320,0000.16
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,491,430,0000.15
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,189,450,0000.49
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,741,480,0000.52
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials2,938,470,0000.18
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,051,040,0000.24
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,886,610,0000.11
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,872,670,0000.17
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,562,370,0000.21
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,812,040,0000.23
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,482,210,0000.57
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,131,550,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care883,443,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,128,610,0000.31
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,994,040,0000.24
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,759,750,0000.34
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials13,482,700,0000.81
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care7,060,410,0000.42
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,552,150,0000.09
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,197,170,0000.07
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,094,510,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate15,180,400,0000.91
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,938,410,0000.12
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,228,770,0000.13
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,555,180,0000.51
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate596,847,0000.04
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,025,610,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials886,864,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary634,664,0000.04
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,205,850,0000.07
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,366,330,0000.2
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,111,360,0000.25
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials17,709,100,0001.06
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,573,950,0000.21
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities558,125,0000.03
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,699,390,0000.16
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,421,480,0000.26
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,065,730,0000.12
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,579,190,0000.15
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials671,096,0000.04
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,839,070,0000.35
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,631,480,0000.1
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,429,290,0000.09
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,965,140,0000.18
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,760,320,0000.22
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,097,700,0000.6
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,108,800,0000.6
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,107,830,0000.25
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,620,330,0000.1
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,200,870,0000.25
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,978,370,0000.48
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,189,050,0000.19
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,402,000,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,428,940,0000.09
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,986,610,0000.48
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials3,871,380,0000.23
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials35,023,500,0002.09
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,168,900,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,053,760,0000.18
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,844,030,0000.11
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,128,750,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials77,576,200,0004.64
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care769,294,0000.05
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials15,011,300,0000.9
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary1,978,020,0000.12
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,901,940,0000.17
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate877,798,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,787,920,0000.23
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,768,210,0000.17
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,776,630,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary998,307,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology1,879,160,0000.11
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary757,032,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,982,060,0000.24
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,397,410,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy15,299,000,0000.91
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,716,060,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,894,000,0000.65
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,685,000,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,822,010,0000.11
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,357,670,0000.08
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,492,450,0000.15
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,168,040,0000.13
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care2,035,230,0000.12
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,437,940,0000.21
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials10,174,000,0000.61
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,092,900,0000.78
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,497,220,0000.21
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,433,100,0000.62
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary169,953,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care12,593,700,0000.75
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,982,500,0001.79
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care17,661,400,0001.06
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,284,620,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials923,140,0000.06
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,320,500,0000.14
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,628,900,0000.99
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,442,810,0000.09
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,056,550,0000.12
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,392,100,0001.22
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,745,530,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,227,970,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials1,990,520,0000.12
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,522,200,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,157,930,0000.07
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,922,960,0000.17
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,810,910,0000.59
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,367,810,0000.26
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care9,673,920,0000.58
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care827,310,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,421,990,0000.09
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,389,070,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,020,010,0000.24
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,455,150,0000.27
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,780,090,0000.35
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,547,140,0000.09
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,560,400,0000.63
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,341,230,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,288,900,0001.03
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,538,490,0000.33
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary814,339,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary795,929,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials15,119,100,0000.9
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials942,733,0000.06
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,836,950,0000.53
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,406,400,0001.52
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples656,713,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,345,000,0002.23
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,648,730,0000.1
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,637,650,0000.1
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,086,490,0000.3
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,116,700,0000.72
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,330,580,0000.56
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,381,250,0000.08
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,451,500,0000.09
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials97,427,400,0005.83
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,313,080,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples47,122,400,0002.82
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate17,705,300,0001.06
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,565,900,0000.27
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,916,350,0000.23
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples34,301,900,0002.05
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy27,373,100,0001.64
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials853,841,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,745,120,0000.16
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology4,629,740,0000.28

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts