ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 200 List (1 November 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
A2MThe A2 Milk Company Limited NZConsumer Staples5,178,750,0000.3
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LimitedConsumer Staples910,178,0000.05
AADArdent Leisure Group StapledConsumer Discretionary878,590,0000.05
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials4,077,210,0000.24
ABPAbacus Property Group StapledReal Estate2,234,930,0000.13
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology1,035,470,0000.06
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,448,100,0000.97
AHGAutomotive Holdings Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,084,410,0000.06
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples809,252,0000.05
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary15,069,600,0000.88
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,053,940,0000.24
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,595,140,0000.09
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,719,600,0001.04
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,592,300,0000.86
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,545,650,0000.21
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials88,357,500,0005.19
AOGAveo Group StapledReal Estate1,463,710,0000.09
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities9,627,620,0000.57
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care732,252,0000.04
APOApn Outdoor Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary793,085,0000.05
ARBARB Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,447,060,0000.08
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,444,510,0000.38
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,425,100,0000.61
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,882,830,0000.4
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,556,800,0000.62
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,532,020,0000.09
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,385,080,0000.32
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,356,450,0000.08
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials86,555,100,0005.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,678,730,0000.16
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,121,600,0000.12
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,358,730,0000.49
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials5,194,470,0000.31
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,389,120,0000.14
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,552,040,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,135,730,0000.42
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,464,990,0000.2
BWPBWP Trust Ord UnitsReal Estate1,978,540,0000.12
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,969,300,0000.88
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,305,170,0000.19
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials136,134,000,0007.99
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples5,966,620,0000.35
CCPCredit Corp Group LimitedFinancials952,279,0000.06
CGCCosta Group Holdings LimitedConsumer Staples1,991,720,0000.12
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,120,750,0000.48
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,724,800,0000.16
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials15,781,400,0000.93
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale Reit StapledReal Estate865,994,0000.05
CMWCromwell Property Group StapledReal Estate1,784,550,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited NZXTelecommunication Services1,494,920,0000.09
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,038,500,0000.59
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,439,720,0000.5
CQRCharter Hall Retail Reit UnitReal Estate1,644,350,0000.1
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care63,485,400,0003.73
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,259,300,0000.13
CTDCorporate Travel Management LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,520,080,0000.15
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy9,047,520,0000.53
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,052,630,0000.47
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LimitedIndustrials2,386,350,0000.14
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials4,176,470,0000.25
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,868,770,0000.17
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,957,910,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,192,650,0000.25
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate10,011,300,0000.59
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,265,400,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care919,928,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials3,943,560,0000.23
FBUFletcher Building Limited NZXMaterials4,398,220,0000.26
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,748,580,0000.28
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials14,572,600,0000.86
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited NZXHealth Care6,795,870,0000.4
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,506,430,0000.15
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials558,527,0000.03
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,027,390,0000.12
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LimitedFinancials1,398,870,0000.08
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate15,090,400,0000.89
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,963,580,0000.12
GOZGrowthpoint Properties Australia StapledReal Estate2,236,410,0000.13
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate9,206,380,0000.54
GTYGateway Lifestyle Group StapledReal Estate605,603,0000.04
GUDG.u.d. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,040,260,0000.06
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials675,706,0000.04
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary632,499,0000.04
GXYGalaxy Resources LimitedMaterials1,496,320,0000.09
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,337,250,0000.2
HT1Ht&e LimitedConsumer Discretionary537,507,0000.03
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,443,350,0000.26
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,720,400,0000.92
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,238,440,0000.19
IFNInfigen Energy StapledUtilities686,923,0000.04
IGOIndependence Group NLMaterials2,447,050,0000.14
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,881,350,0000.23
INMIron Mountain Incorporated Cdi 1:1Real Estate2,526,180,0000.15
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,719,980,0000.16
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,128,680,0000.07
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,529,350,0000.38
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,995,770,0000.12
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,858,410,0000.11
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,595,920,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LimitedHealth Care531,092,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,966,940,0000.23
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials8,613,670,0000.51
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,495,570,0000.56
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology4,097,980,0000.24
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,229,450,0000.25
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate8,943,200,0000.53
MINMineral Resources LimitedMaterials3,332,300,0000.2
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LimitedIndustrials1,327,120,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous Group LimitedIndustrials1,624,480,0000.1
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,537,410,0000.5
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials4,038,820,0000.24
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,474,200,0001.97
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,159,970,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,663,500,0000.16
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,274,160,0000.13
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary599,534,0000.04
MYXMayne Pharma Group LimitedHealth Care1,050,370,0000.06
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials88,298,200,0005.18
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care873,849,0000.05
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials17,306,000,0001.02
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,324,490,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,979,260,0000.17
NSRNational Storage Reit StapledReal Estate761,338,0000.04
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials3,233,000,0000.19
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,406,490,0000.14
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,700,890,0000.1
NWSNews Corporation. B VotingConsumer Discretionary909,645,0000.05
NXTNextdc LimitedInformation Technology1,470,180,0000.09
OMLOoh!media LimitedConsumer Discretionary741,904,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,042,390,0000.24
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,054,750,0000.06
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy14,202,900,0000.83
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,898,970,0000.46
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,909,200,0000.64
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,398,280,0000.14
PGHPact Group Holdings LTDMaterials1,723,590,0000.1
PMVPremier Investments LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,105,720,0000.12
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,269,110,0000.13
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,825,330,0000.11
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LimitedFinancials4,271,020,0000.25
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials11,110,300,0000.65
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials14,708,900,0000.86
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,122,870,0000.24
REAREA Group LTDInformation Technology9,667,860,0000.57
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,111,850,0000.07
RFGRetail Food Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary800,425,0000.05
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care13,208,000,0000.78
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,697,700,0001.74
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care15,805,500,0000.93
RRLRegis Resources LimitedMaterials1,965,510,0000.12
RSGResolute Mining LimitedMaterials778,551,0000.05
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LimitedIndustrials2,016,000,0000.12
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials18,196,300,0001.07
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LimitedMaterials1,186,760,0000.07
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,535,970,0000.09
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate21,403,700,0001.26
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property Group StapledReal Estate1,753,750,0000.1
SDASpeedcast International LimitedTelecommunication Services1,047,960,0000.06
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,009,330,0000.12
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,399,470,0000.38
SFRSandfire Resources NLMaterials909,962,0000.05
SGMSims Metal Management LimitedMaterials2,670,330,0000.16
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate11,076,800,0000.65
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,747,620,0000.28
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,161,880,0000.54
SIGSigma Healthcare LimitedHealth Care803,349,0000.05
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary2,336,850,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,373,230,0000.26
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LimitedEnergy4,048,170,0000.24
SPKSpark New Zealand Limited NZXTelecommunication Services6,108,050,0000.36
SRXSirtex Medical LimitedHealth Care796,211,0000.05
STOSantos LimitedEnergy9,539,730,0000.56
SULSuper Retail Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,530,580,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,651,800,0001.04
SVWSeven Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,313,690,0000.25
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary987,762,0000.06
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary849,760,0000.05
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,120,500,0000.95
SYRSyrah Resources LimitedMaterials1,001,910,0000.06
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,725,290,0000.22
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials24,969,300,0001.47
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples732,954,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services42,459,100,0002.49
TMETrade Me Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary1,587,920,0000.09
TNETechnology One LimitedInformation Technology1,608,760,0000.09
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,030,470,0000.3
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,081,580,0000.36
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples11,299,400,0000.66
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,334,900,0000.61
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,735,890,0000.1
VVRViva Energy Reit StapledReal Estate1,545,850,0000.09
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials112,693,000,0006.62
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,330,720,0000.08
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples47,893,400,0002.81
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate16,188,300,0000.95
WHCWhitehaven Coal LimitedEnergy3,940,020,0000.23
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy3,836,670,0000.23
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples34,314,900,0002.01
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy26,208,500,0001.54
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials785,546,0000.05

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts