ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 200 List (1 December 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group StapledReal Estate2,396,630,0000.14
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology1,027,460,0000.06
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials4,168,250,0000.24
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,389,100,0000.96
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,408,540,0000.2
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,711,040,0000.1
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,393,250,0000.37
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials17,858,500,0001.04
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,913,400,0000.87
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,516,300,0000.2
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities10,407,600,0000.61
APOApn Outdoor Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary823,076,0000.05
ARBARB Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,575,370,0000.09
AADArdent Leisure Group StapledConsumer Discretionary810,464,0000.05
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary14,041,600,0000.82
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples830,977,0000.05
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,062,000,0000.64
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,615,600,0000.62
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,769,440,0000.39
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials83,598,800,0004.87
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LimitedConsumer Staples780,583,0000.05
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care741,105,0000.04
AHGAutomotive Holdings Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,227,010,0000.07
AOGAveo Group StapledReal Estate1,527,600,0000.09
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials5,174,330,0000.3
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy2,389,120,0000.14
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,426,770,0000.08
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,611,870,0000.33
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials87,679,200,0005.11
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,887,860,0000.17
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,623,390,0000.44
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,815,940,0000.51
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,260,300,0000.95
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,717,260,0000.1
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,091,720,0000.12
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,465,610,0000.2
BWPBWP Trust Ord UnitsReal Estate2,055,630,0000.12
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,883,210,0000.52
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,528,560,0000.21
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials8,542,050,0000.5
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,939,050,0000.17
CLWCharter Hall Long Wale Reit StapledReal Estate893,046,0000.05
CQRCharter Hall Retail Reit UnitReal Estate1,763,520,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited NZXTelecommunication Services1,503,420,0000.09
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,546,700,0000.96
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LimitedIndustrials2,354,420,0000.14
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples5,878,920,0000.34
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,399,900,0000.61
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials139,219,000,0008.11
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,952,200,0000.52
CTDCorporate Travel Management LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,157,180,0000.13
CGCCosta Group Holdings LimitedConsumer Staples2,014,100,0000.12
CCPCredit Corp Group LimitedFinancials1,078,220,0000.06
CMWCromwell Property Group StapledReal Estate1,838,940,0000.11
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,507,270,0000.5
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care64,828,200,0003.78
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,314,770,0000.13
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials4,286,860,0000.25
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate10,540,300,0000.61
DHGDomain Holdings Australia LimitedInformation Technology2,000,550,0000.12
DMPDomino's Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,116,540,0000.24
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,168,860,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,086,750,0000.18
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,268,540,0000.07
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care990,290,0000.06
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials4,129,970,0000.24
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,621,130,0000.09
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited NZXHealth Care6,670,550,0000.39
FBUFletcher Building Limited NZXMaterials4,321,650,0000.25
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials614,380,0000.04
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,523,320,0000.26
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials14,323,500,0000.83
GUDG.u.d. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,047,160,0000.06
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,978,050,0000.12
GXYGalaxy Resources LimitedMaterials1,552,790,0000.09
GTYGateway Lifestyle Group StapledReal Estate653,810,0000.04
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LimitedFinancials1,571,870,0000.09
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate15,648,600,0000.91
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate9,746,880,0000.57
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples1,741,590,0000.1
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary684,323,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Properties Australia StapledReal Estate2,335,860,0000.14
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials754,890,0000.04
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,465,620,0000.26
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,450,230,0000.2
HT1Ht&e LimitedConsumer Discretionary552,953,0000.03
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,885,540,0000.23
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials6,731,810,0000.39
IGOIndependence Group NLMaterials2,464,660,0000.14
IFNInfigen Energy StapledUtilities658,302,0000.04
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials16,975,100,0000.99
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,879,220,0000.17
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,965,140,0000.11
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials3,914,500,0000.23
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,083,050,0000.06
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,863,860,0000.11
INMIron Mountain Incorporated Cdi 1:1Real Estate2,591,340,0000.15
JHCJapara Healthcare LimitedHealth Care566,079,0000.03
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,711,990,0000.16
A2MThe A2 Milk Company Limited NZConsumer Staples5,489,760,0000.32
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials4,188,190,0000.24
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials9,487,390,0000.55
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,285,340,0000.54
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology4,191,570,0000.24
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,360,010,0000.25
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate9,054,530,0000.53
MINMineral Resources LimitedMaterials3,664,220,0000.21
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LimitedIndustrials1,481,040,0000.09
MNDMonadelphous Group LimitedIndustrials1,759,860,0000.1
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,005,590,0000.52
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials4,092,410,0000.24
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials33,434,000,0001.95
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,162,950,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,683,020,0000.16
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,116,480,0000.12
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary644,704,0000.04
MYXMayne Pharma Group LimitedHealth Care989,493,0000.06
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials79,465,100,0004.63
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care760,129,0000.04
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials17,889,200,0001.04
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,381,130,0000.08
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,074,780,0000.18
NSRNational Storage Reit StapledReal Estate851,667,0000.05
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials3,516,490,0000.2
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,901,340,0000.17
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,879,940,0000.11
NWSNews Corporation. B VotingConsumer Discretionary1,061,770,0000.06
NXTNextdc LimitedInformation Technology1,661,440,0000.1
OMLOoh!media LimitedConsumer Discretionary710,718,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,969,990,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,320,550,0000.08
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy15,697,000,0000.91
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,409,660,0000.37
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,695,900,0000.62
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,493,850,0000.15
PGHPact Group Holdings LTDMaterials1,822,990,0000.11
PMVPremier Investments LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,274,610,0000.13
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,258,860,0000.13
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,924,420,0000.11
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LimitedFinancials4,382,490,0000.26
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials9,983,760,0000.58
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials14,444,200,0000.84
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,235,170,0000.25
REAREA Group LTDInformation Technology10,377,800,0000.6
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,135,890,0000.07
RFGRetail Food Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary824,182,0000.05
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,101,200,0000.82
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials29,260,800,0001.71
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care15,976,200,0000.93
RRLRegis Resources LimitedMaterials1,980,740,0000.12
RSGResolute Mining LimitedMaterials752,600,0000.04
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LimitedIndustrials2,021,250,0000.12
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,918,100,0000.99
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LimitedMaterials1,215,210,0000.07
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,649,370,0000.1
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate22,521,800,0001.31
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property Group StapledReal Estate1,798,530,0000.1
SDASpeedcast International LimitedTelecommunication Services1,237,640,0000.07
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,174,280,0000.13
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,480,120,0000.38
SFRSandfire Resources NLMaterials981,053,0000.06
SGMSims Metal Management LimitedMaterials2,819,360,0000.16
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate11,442,000,0000.67
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,887,980,0000.28
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,415,880,0000.55
SIGSigma Healthcare LimitedHealth Care840,590,0000.05
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary2,323,790,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,390,050,0000.26
SOLWashington H Soul Pattinson & Company LimitedEnergy4,048,170,0000.24
SPKSpark New Zealand Limited NZXTelecommunication Services6,018,520,0000.35
SRXSirtex Medical LimitedHealth Care857,946,0000.05
STOSantos LimitedEnergy10,581,200,0000.62
SULSuper Retail Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,573,980,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,572,000,0001.08
SVWSeven Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,354,840,0000.25
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary950,062,0000.06
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary888,211,0000.05
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials16,683,400,0000.97
SYRSyrah Resources LimitedMaterials1,221,260,0000.07
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,051,050,0000.24
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials25,791,300,0001.5
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples691,368,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services40,794,000,0002.38
TMETrade Me Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary1,692,400,0000.1
TNETechnology One LimitedInformation Technology1,583,520,0000.09
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,512,680,0000.32
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,331,310,0000.37
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples11,430,200,0000.67
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,840,500,0000.63
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,953,660,0000.11
VVRViva Energy Reit StapledReal Estate1,582,130,0000.09
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials106,821,000,0006.23
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,120,600,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,798,300,0002.9
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate17,414,400,0001.02
WHCWhitehaven Coal LimitedEnergy3,950,280,0000.23
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,098,640,0000.24
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples35,110,800,0002.05
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy26,115,800,0001.52
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials837,370,0000.05

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts