ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 September 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,556,070,0000.13
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,013,820,0000.11
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology7,826,650,0000.41
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,434,400,0000.65
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,700,210,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,815,610,0000.25
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,249,260,0000.33
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials15,458,900,0000.81
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials5,682,900,0000.3
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,605,250,0000.19
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials75,796,800,0003.99
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,990,600,0000.68
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,134,510,0000.17
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,500,430,0000.08
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary494,097,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary18,996,700,0001
ASXASX LimitedFinancials16,709,200,0000.88
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials5,808,660,0000.31
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials11,761,700,0000.62
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,368,100,0000.07
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,641,660,0000.35
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,488,770,0000.08
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care650,144,0000.03
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,231,160,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,721,050,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,890,820,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy5,583,370,0000.29
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples854,936,0000.05
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples850,262,0000.04
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,483,460,0000.29
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials106,905,000,0005.63
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,486,110,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,251,820,0000.07
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,420,340,0000.34
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials4,982,410,0000.26
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials17,953,500,0000.95
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,189,110,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,115,350,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,400,840,0000.13
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,505,300,0000.13
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy5,982,980,0000.32
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,855,800,0000.2
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,103,810,0000.22
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,892,080,0000.31
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,922,330,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,099,800,0000.11
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,186,490,0000.12
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials10,051,900,0000.53
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,233,170,0000.22
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,325,360,0000.07
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,869,880,0000.41
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,599,900,0000.66
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples18,461,600,0000.97
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials139,937,000,0007.37
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,350,660,0000.44
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy932,392,0000.05
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,891,220,0000.1
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,009,750,0000.05
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,581,640,0000.08
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,192,650,0000.17
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,132,670,0000.43
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care109,176,000,0005.75
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,935,860,0000.1
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,278,940,0000.12
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,149,500,0000.75
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,848,360,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,667,780,0000.19
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,585,160,0000.24
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials513,017,0000.03
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples970,307,0000.05
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials610,871,0000.03
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care701,058,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials8,811,810,0000.46
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,936,090,0000.47
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,549,920,0000.19
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,702,910,0000.25
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials24,631,700,0001.3
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary781,178,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,168,910,0000.06
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials472,790,0000.02
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate26,337,600,0001.39
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,447,300,0000.66
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,828,560,0000.1
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,394,650,0000.18
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials871,027,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary5,167,250,0000.27
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,999,000,0000.11
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials774,857,0000.04
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,228,880,0000.22
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,020,870,0000.16
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,154,570,0000.27
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,212,410,0000.17
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,178,220,0000.06
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,627,000,0000.98
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,711,370,0000.09
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,779,960,0000.09
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,984,930,0000.1
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,184,400,0000.12
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,202,170,0000.06
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,779,660,0000.2
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples9,961,560,0000.52
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials9,973,200,0000.53
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,624,080,0000.51
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,926,050,0000.15
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,651,630,0000.09
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials9,238,200,0000.49
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,549,300,0000.66
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,486,660,0000.13
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,326,280,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,500,230,0000.08
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials10,024,600,0000.53
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,153,000,0002.22
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,636,840,0000.14
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care704,407,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials78,879,200,0004.15
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care2,000,780,0000.11
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials28,433,600,0001.5
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology1,223,810,0000.06
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,393,730,0000.18
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,896,290,0000.1
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,366,520,0000.18
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,433,620,0000.08
NSTNorthern StarMaterials7,611,150,0000.4
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,829,860,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials911,825,0000.05
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary1,027,310,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,061,930,0000.11
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary735,661,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,366,650,0000.18
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials641,111,0000.03
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy13,438,000,0000.71
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,193,810,0000.43
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,124,300,0000.53
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,963,450,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,146,640,0000.11
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials835,904,0000.04
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials648,190,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care3,814,120,0000.2
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,354,270,0000.12
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials806,449,0000.04
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,655,720,0000.09
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,246,980,0000.12
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,595,790,0000.51
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials16,472,800,0000.87
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials5,197,760,0000.27
REAREA GroupInformation Technology13,765,500,0000.72
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,264,600,0000.7
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,511,100,0001.71
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care8,641,190,0000.46
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,612,050,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,504,480,0000.08
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,026,060,0000.16
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials13,214,500,0000.7
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,030,590,0000.16
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,241,780,0000.12
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,480,700,0001.13
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,436,770,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services185,799,0000.01
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,084,830,0000.16
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,156,380,0000.38
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials994,051,0000.05
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,329,380,0000.12
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,777,300,0000.57
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,770,200,0000.2
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,961,700,0000.74
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care678,042,0000.04
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,471,950,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,416,230,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,868,630,0000.2
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,000,970,0000.26
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,601,830,0000.4
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,165,560,0000.06
STOSantos LimitedEnergy15,017,800,0000.79
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,845,540,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,932,300,0000.94
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,646,910,0000.3
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary938,197,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials19,040,000,0001
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,510,890,0000.5
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,533,700,0002.13
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples877,764,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services44,243,100,0002.33
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,409,130,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,179,220,0000.33
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,488,000,0000.71
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,140,530,0000.17
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,769,040,0000.51
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,821,010,0000.2
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,016,130,0000.11
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,288,250,0000.12
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,485,800,0005.19
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,677,380,0000.09
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary44,333,200,0002.33
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,519,340,0000.19
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,378,580,0000.34
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples47,540,700,0002.5
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,078,600,0001.58
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials678,394,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology11,750,500,0000.62
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology8,970,910,0000.47

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts