ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 February 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,133,640,0000.13
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,908,230,0000.17
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology3,765,780,0000.22
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,047,800,0000.83
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,529,040,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology3,256,260,0000.19
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,998,020,0000.41
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,808,600,0000.93
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,638,590,0000.39
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,106,890,0000.18
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials71,820,100,0004.22
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities10,831,400,0000.64
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology1,701,330,0000.1
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,245,470,0000.07
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary650,002,0000.04
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary15,727,300,0000.92
ASXASX LimitedFinancials12,333,900,0000.72
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,543,710,0000.27
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,756,560,0000.51
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials862,772,0000.05
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,026,900,0000.35
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care620,592,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary515,674,0000.03
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate940,795,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials4,086,180,0000.24
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,742,850,0000.1
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,100,850,0000.24
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,080,570,0000.06
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples986,304,0000.06
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,254,040,0000.31
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials102,604,000,0006.03
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,216,830,0000.07
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,231,430,0000.13
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,641,240,0000.39
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,803,040,0000.34
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,955,100,0001
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology899,834,0000.05
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,428,450,0000.08
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,466,740,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,338,280,0000.14
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy7,000,150,0000.41
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,073,920,0000.18
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,424,980,0000.26
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate3,833,350,0000.23
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,831,300,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,040,830,0000.12
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,223,880,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,529,800,0000.85
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,686,180,0000.22
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,081,600,0000.36
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,163,400,0000.66
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,687,500,0000.98
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials123,757,000,0007.27
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,648,330,0000.57
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,544,140,0000.15
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,769,250,0000.1
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,056,580,0000.06
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,360,720,0000.14
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,092,040,0000.48
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care88,201,300,0005.18
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,472,580,0000.09
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,960,700,0000.17
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,677,400,0000.69
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,398,990,0000.08
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,891,940,0000.23
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,252,120,0000.25
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,666,360,0000.16
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials712,790,0000.04
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples730,776,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials730,460,0000.04
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care609,810,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,805,250,0000.4
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,872,290,0000.4
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,044,870,0000.24
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,349,830,0000.26
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials17,396,200,0001.02
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary972,102,0000.06
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,443,550,0000.08
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials815,048,0000.05
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,149,900,0001.24
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,468,400,0000.61
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,174,130,0000.13
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,780,000,0000.16
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials739,053,0000.04
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,975,710,0000.23
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,810,960,0000.11
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,109,140,0000.24
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,887,950,0000.17
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,674,840,0000.22
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,315,140,0000.31
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,586,290,0000.15
IFNInfigen Energy FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities430,453,0000.03
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,749,120,0000.1
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials16,385,300,0000.96
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,345,130,0000.08
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,765,910,0000.1
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,079,460,0000.06
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,035,690,0000.12
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,866,840,0000.11
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,569,940,0000.15
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,858,230,0000.52
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials6,779,910,0000.4
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate6,895,910,0000.41
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology3,799,780,0000.22
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,115,020,0000.07
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials5,054,080,0000.3
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,779,660,0000.52
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,973,660,0000.17
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,277,190,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,391,960,0000.08
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,215,490,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials39,647,800,0002.33
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,254,960,0000.13
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,002,820,0000.12
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,274,260,0000.07
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials66,270,000,0003.89
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,001,610,0000.06
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials18,783,800,0001.1
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,481,350,0000.15
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy3,333,380,0000.2
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,432,640,0000.14
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,199,940,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,608,020,0000.33
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,368,950,0000.14
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,016,950,0000.12
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary942,231,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,354,040,0000.14
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary847,174,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,813,120,0000.22
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials870,905,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,597,600,0000.74
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials6,515,990,0000.38
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,899,600,0000.7
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,161,020,0000.19
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,385,050,0000.14
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,303,740,0000.08
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,133,930,0000.07
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,186,110,0000.13
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,522,520,0000.09
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,645,920,0000.16
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,843,530,0000.52
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials14,256,700,0000.84
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,318,920,0000.25
REAREA GroupInformation Technology9,973,440,0000.59
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care11,462,000,0000.67
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,314,400,0001.9
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care18,624,000,0001.09
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,640,060,0000.16
RSGResolute MiningMaterials855,989,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,800,360,0000.22
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials17,831,700,0001.05
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,764,320,0000.16
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,626,700,0000.15
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,108,500,0001.24
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,304,700,0000.14
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services696,732,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,093,610,0000.12
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,965,800,0000.35
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,115,320,0000.07
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,102,210,0000.12
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,091,800,0000.53
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,072,910,0000.24
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,518,600,0000.62
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care572,125,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,369,130,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,369,490,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,053,650,0000.24
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy6,298,490,0000.37
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,069,340,0000.42
STOSantos LimitedEnergy13,476,400,0000.79
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,438,930,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,854,600,0000.99
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,358,460,0000.31
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary814,339,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary807,464,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials14,794,300,0000.87
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials537,740,0000.03
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,372,650,0000.55
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials32,513,600,0001.91
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples772,870,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services36,988,200,0002.17
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,389,780,0000.14
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,210,330,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,485,400,0000.38
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples11,103,400,0000.65
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate4,862,340,0000.29
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,999,570,0000.59
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,577,940,0000.21
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,097,030,0000.12
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,640,190,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials84,637,900,0004.97
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,624,500,0000.1
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary36,521,000,0002.15
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy5,078,930,0000.3
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy6,395,450,0000.38
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples38,692,500,0002.27
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy32,128,700,0001.89
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials642,693,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology6,122,840,0000.36
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology6,122,240,0000.36

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts