ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 200 List (1 July 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
A2MThe A2 Milk Company Limited NZConsumer Staples2,693,390,0000.17
AACAustralian Agricultural Company LimitedConsumer Staples1,059,550,0000.07
AADArdent Leisure Group StapledConsumer Discretionary886,700,0000.05
ABCAdelaide Brighton LimitedMaterials3,609,010,0000.22
ABPAbacus Property Group StapledReal Estate1,824,560,0000.11
ACXAconex LimitedInformation Technology727,637,0000.04
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities16,386,700,0001.01
AHGAutomotive Holdings Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,107,620,0000.07
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples792,959,0000.05
ALLAristocrat Leisure LimitedConsumer Discretionary13,945,800,0000.86
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,806,870,0000.24
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology1,097,720,0000.07
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials18,576,600,0001.15
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials15,167,800,0000.94
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,427,630,0000.21
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials84,117,500,0005.2
AOGAveo Group StapledReal Estate1,534,730,0000.09
APAAPA Group StapledUtilities10,140,200,0000.63
APIAustralian Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care913,478,0000.06
APOApn Outdoor Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary788,087,0000.05
ARBARB Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,223,400,0000.08
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,119,580,0000.38
ASXASX LimitedFinancials10,396,100,0000.64
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials5,543,700,0000.34
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,915,300,0000.68
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,507,400,0000.09
BENBendigo And Adelaide Bank LimitedFinancials5,318,290,0000.33
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,186,340,0000.07
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials74,607,600,0004.61
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,712,420,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,021,880,0000.13
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,030,470,0000.5
BOQBank of Queensland LimitedFinancials4,520,680,0000.28
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy1,105,550,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,339,980,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,592,320,0000.47
BTTBT Investment Management LimitedFinancials3,512,280,0000.22
BWPBWP Trust Ord UnitsReal Estate1,888,610,0000.12
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,369,700,0000.95
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology2,785,370,0000.17
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials142,610,000,0008.82
CCLCoca-cola Amatil LimitedConsumer Staples6,918,130,0000.43
CCPCredit Corp Group LimitedFinancials831,528,0000.05
CGCCosta Group Holdings LimitedConsumer Staples1,564,470,0000.1
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials7,641,940,0000.47
CHCCharter Hall Group ForusReal Estate2,533,830,0000.16
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials12,620,000,0000.78
CMWCromwell Property Group StapledReal Estate1,683,060,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited NZXTelecommunication Services1,783,750,0000.11
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care8,755,270,0000.54
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology7,796,070,0000.48
CQRCharter Hall Retail Reit UnitReal Estate1,636,940,0000.1
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care61,386,900,0003.8
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,118,820,0000.13
CTDCorporate Travel Management LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,393,780,0000.15
CTXCaltex Australia LimitedEnergy8,132,070,0000.5
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,727,860,0000.54
CWYCleanaway Waste Management LimitedIndustrials2,182,260,0000.13
CYBCYBG PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,491,550,0000.22
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials2,681,930,0000.17
DMPDominos Pizza Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,569,890,0000.28
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,764,470,0000.23
DXSDexus StapledReal Estate9,559,490,0000.59
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials933,858,0000.06
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care794,838,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials3,904,090,0000.24
FBUFletcher Building Limited NZXMaterials5,254,200,0000.32
FLTFlight Centre Travel Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,927,670,0000.24
FMGFortescue Metals Group LTDMaterials16,378,600,0001.01
FPHFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corporation Limited NZXHealth Care6,043,680,0000.37
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,253,490,0000.14
FXLFlexigroup LimitedFinancials668,371,0000.04
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,609,260,0000.1
GMAGenworth Mortgage Insurance Australia LimitedFinancials1,472,070,0000.09
GMGGoodman Group StapledReal Estate13,937,300,0000.86
GNCGraincorp LimitedConsumer Staples2,137,510,0000.13
GOZGrowthpoint Properties Australia StapledReal Estate2,116,290,0000.13
GPTGPT Group StapledReal Estate8,539,720,0000.53
GTYGateway Lifestyle Group StapledReal Estate579,335,0000.04
GUDG.u.d. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,090,610,0000.07
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials839,353,0000.05
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary709,690,0000.04
GXYGalaxy Resources LimitedMaterials636,175,0000.04
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care3,749,850,0000.23
HT1Ht&e LimitedConsumer Discretionary792,076,0000.05
HVNHarvey Norman Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,229,610,0000.26
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,957,100,0000.99
IFLIoof Holdings LimitedFinancials2,926,300,0000.18
IFNInfigen Energy StapledUtilities688,938,0000.04
IGOIndependence Group NLMaterials1,842,390,0000.11
ILUIluka Resources LimitedMaterials3,642,690,0000.23
INMIron Mountain Incorporated Cdi 1:1Real Estate2,152,610,0000.13
IOFInvesta Office Fund StapledReal Estate2,683,390,0000.17
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials922,022,0000.06
IPLIncitec Pivot LimitedMaterials5,652,020,0000.35
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,188,770,0000.14
ISDIsentia Group LimitedInformation Technology424,000,0000.03
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,609,740,0000.1
JBHJB Hi-fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,660,300,0000.16
JHCJapara Healthcare LimitedHealth Care554,991,0000.03
JHGJanus Henderson Group PLC Cdi 1:1Financials3,352,960,0000.21
JHXJames Hardie Industries PLC Cdi 1:1Materials8,817,930,0000.55
LLCLendlease Group StapledReal Estate9,493,050,0000.59
LNKLink Administration Holdings LimitedInformation Technology2,810,020,0000.17
MFGMagellan Financial Group LimitedFinancials4,818,140,0000.3
MGRMirvac Group StapledReal Estate7,781,680,0000.48
MINMineral Resources LimitedMaterials1,950,110,0000.12
MMSMcmillan Shakespeare LimitedIndustrials1,106,620,0000.07
MNDMonadelphous Group LimitedIndustrials1,345,990,0000.08
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,738,750,0000.48
MQAMacquarie Atlas Roads Group StapledIndustrials3,174,080,0000.2
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials30,053,600,0001.86
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary901,210,0000.06
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,351,300,0000.15
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,025,520,0000.13
MYRMyer Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary681,661,0000.04
MYXMayne Pharma Group LimitedHealth Care1,595,790,0000.1
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials78,978,500,0004.88
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care759,219,0000.05
NCMNewcrest Mining LimitedMaterials15,365,200,0000.95
NECNine Entertainment Co. Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,198,140,0000.07
NSRNational Storage Reit StapledReal Estate756,548,0000.05
NSTNorthern Star Resources LTDMaterials2,840,570,0000.18
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,503,790,0000.15
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,716,130,0000.11
NWSNews Corporation. B VotingConsumer Discretionary841,129,0000.05
NXTNextdc LimitedInformation Technology1,258,990,0000.08
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,451,120,0000.21
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials728,401,0000.05
ORGOrigin Energy LimitedEnergy12,198,900,0000.75
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,715,360,0000.48
OSHOil Search Limited 10TEnergy10,360,700,0000.64
OZLOz Minerals LimitedMaterials2,180,250,0000.13
PGHPact Group Holdings LTDMaterials1,765,480,0000.11
PMVPremier Investments LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,983,470,0000.12
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials2,569,510,0000.16
PRYPrimary Health Care LimitedHealth Care1,898,020,0000.12
PTMPlatinum Asset Management LimitedFinancials2,728,060,0000.17
QANQantas Airways LimitedIndustrials10,325,000,0000.64
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials16,025,300,0000.99
QUBQube Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,201,320,0000.26
REAREA Group LTDConsumer Discretionary8,527,210,0000.53
REGRegis Healthcare LimitedHealth Care1,165,390,0000.07
RFGRetail Food Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary818,288,0000.05
RHCRamsay Health Care LimitedHealth Care14,747,900,0000.91
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials26,978,600,0001.67
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1Health Care14,263,500,0000.88
RRLRegis Resources LimitedMaterials1,848,760,0000.11
RSGResolute Mining LimitedMaterials869,640,0000.05
RWCReliance Worldwide Corporation LimitedIndustrials1,727,250,0000.11
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials14,112,900,0000.87
SARSaracen Mineral Holdings LimitedMaterials932,131,0000.06
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,412,420,0000.09
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate21,243,900,0001.31
SCPShopping Centres Australasia Property Group StapledReal Estate1,604,340,0000.1
SDASpeedcast International LimitedTelecommunication Services902,885,0000.06
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials1,956,850,0000.12
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials5,839,930,0000.36
SFRSandfire Resources NLMaterials909,034,0000.06
SGMSims Metal Management LimitedMaterials3,053,630,0000.19
SGPStockland StapledReal Estate10,399,100,0000.64
SGRThe Star Entertainment Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,153,130,0000.26
SHLSonic Healthcare LimitedHealth Care9,989,440,0000.62
SIGSigma Healthcare LimitedHealth Care935,457,0000.06
SKCSkycity Entertainment Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary2,513,090,0000.16
SKISpark Infrastructure Group ForusUtilities4,356,410,0000.27
SKTSKY Network Television Limited NZConsumer Discretionary1,284,160,0000.08
SPKSpark New Zealand Limited NZXTelecommunication Services6,579,910,0000.41
SPOSpotless Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,263,160,0000.08
SRXSirtex Medical LimitedHealth Care936,413,0000.06
STOSantos LimitedEnergy6,290,390,0000.39
SULSuper Retail Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,599,620,0000.1
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials19,015,600,0001.18
SVWSeven Group Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,034,590,0000.19
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,093,320,0000.07
SXLSouthern Cross Media Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary945,887,0000.06
SYDSydney Airport ForusIndustrials15,703,800,0000.97
SYRSyrah Resources LimitedMaterials720,395,0000.04
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,574,940,0000.22
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials24,011,700,0001.48
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples657,472,0000.04
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services51,260,100,0003.17
TMETrade Me Group Limited NZXConsumer Discretionary1,992,840,0000.12
TNETechnology One LimitedInformation Technology1,775,650,0000.11
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,169,180,0000.32
TTSTatts Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,006,240,0000.37
TWETreasury Wine Estates LimitedConsumer Staples9,654,810,0000.6
VCXVicinity Centres StapledReal Estate10,173,700,0000.63
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,006,440,0000.12
VRTVirtus Health LimitedHealth Care414,805,0000.03
VVRViva Energy Reit StapledReal Estate1,652,510,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials102,008,000,0006.31
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,207,410,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples45,546,400,0002.82
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate16,562,400,0001.02
WHCWhitehaven Coal LimitedEnergy2,965,270,0000.18
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy2,744,990,0000.17
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples32,645,200,0002.02
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy25,206,000,0001.56
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials577,226,0000.04

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts