ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 July 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property GroupReal Estate2,380,270,0000.13
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,632,960,0000.14
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,333,580,0000.33
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities13,123,100,0000.69
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,563,680,0000.19
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,463,490,0000.23
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,710,040,0000.35
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials18,346,500,0000.96
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,246,570,0000.33
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,555,010,0000.19
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials79,923,900,0004.2
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,742,900,0000.67
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,386,140,0000.18
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,451,000,0000.08
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary503,691,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary19,616,100,0001.03
ASXASX LimitedFinancials15,946,400,0000.84
ALXAtlas ArteriaIndustrials5,356,800,0000.28
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials10,746,700,0000.57
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,251,410,0000.07
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,848,750,0000.36
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,203,010,0000.06
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care650,144,0000.03
AOGAveo GroupReal Estate1,091,790,0000.06
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,867,130,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,581,820,0000.08
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,522,320,0000.24
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,021,650,0000.05
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples942,091,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,679,420,0000.3
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials121,251,000,0006.38
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,494,150,0000.08
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,560,970,0000.08
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials6,256,670,0000.33
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials6,002,340,0000.32
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials20,541,000,0001.08
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,181,810,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,128,360,0000.11
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,439,780,0000.13
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,363,970,0000.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,180,250,0000.32
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,306,020,0000.17
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials4,061,000,0000.21
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,044,370,0000.27
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,926,740,0000.1
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,389,730,0000.13
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,618,160,0000.09
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,516,900,0000.76
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,763,700,0000.25
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care1,648,990,0000.09
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples7,399,280,0000.39
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,937,900,0000.63
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples17,808,000,0000.94
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials146,540,000,0007.71
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,801,310,0000.46
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy875,637,0000.05
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,441,070,0000.13
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,295,040,0000.07
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,456,430,0000.08
CMWCromwell PropReal Estate2,583,320,0000.14
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,430,620,0000.44
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care97,424,800,0005.12
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,951,310,0000.1
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,061,550,0000.16
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate14,237,200,0000.75
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,854,190,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,223,270,0000.17
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,115,340,0000.22
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,627,810,0000.19
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials418,724,0000.02
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples726,358,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials669,050,0000.04
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care687,991,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials7,399,220,0000.39
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,509,600,0000.45
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials3,976,600,0000.21
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary4,200,940,0000.22
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials27,772,300,0001.46
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary865,725,0000.05
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,388,940,0000.07
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials501,444,0000.03
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate27,262,600,0001.43
GPTGPT GroupReal Estate11,910,600,0000.63
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,823,980,0000.1
GOZGrowthpoint PropertyReal Estate2,998,510,0000.16
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials902,701,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,801,530,0000.25
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,879,410,0000.1
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials740,473,0000.04
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,493,500,0000.24
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,550,320,0000.24
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,475,720,0000.29
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,787,060,0000.15
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,494,150,0000.08
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials19,089,200,0001
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,867,910,0000.1
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,815,060,0000.1
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,472,170,0000.08
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,434,290,0000.13
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,969,740,0000.16
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples10,178,300,0000.54
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,466,190,0000.08
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,270,460,0000.43
LLCLendlease GroupReal Estate7,333,700,0000.39
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,669,750,0000.14
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,716,250,0000.09
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials9,031,460,0000.47
MGRMirvac GroupReal Estate12,241,900,0000.64
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,817,720,0000.15
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,015,930,0000.05
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,773,680,0000.09
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials9,611,470,0000.51
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials42,680,600,0002.24
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,336,790,0000.12
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care807,298,0000.04
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials75,120,300,0003.95
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,685,820,0000.09
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials24,552,800,0001.29
NEANearmap LimitedIndustrials1,694,180,0000.09
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary3,197,610,0000.17
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,252,730,0000.12
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials3,494,080,0000.18
NSRNational StorageReal Estate1,179,380,0000.06
NSTNorthern StarMaterials7,451,250,0000.39
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,556,520,0000.08
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials943,488,0000.05
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary911,113,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,230,320,0000.12
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary933,349,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,909,660,0000.21
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials737,932,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,874,500,0000.68
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,701,410,0000.4
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy10,780,000,0000.57
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,248,460,0000.17
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,273,750,0000.12
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials959,742,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,009,020,0000.05
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,403,380,0000.13
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials800,963,0000.04
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,967,300,0000.1
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,845,390,0000.15
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,480,730,0000.45
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials15,632,100,0000.82
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,883,010,0000.26
REAREA GroupInformation Technology12,649,900,0000.67
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care14,598,300,0000.77
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials38,517,400,0002.03
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care7,205,890,0000.38
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,681,550,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,012,060,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,781,130,0000.15
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials15,964,100,0000.84
SARSaracen MineralMaterials3,019,120,0000.16
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,045,220,0000.11
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate20,417,300,0001.07
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,212,140,0000.12
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services834,300,0000.04
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,783,560,0000.15
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,448,550,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,067,450,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,201,660,0000.12
SGPStocklandReal Estate9,942,750,0000.52
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,779,370,0000.2
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,842,400,0000.68
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care587,990,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,100,000,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,415,160,0000.13
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities4,087,290,0000.21
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,264,300,0000.28
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,995,890,0000.37
SSMService StreamIndustrials1,128,550,0000.06
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,747,000,0000.78
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,624,470,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,490,800,0000.92
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,274,720,0000.33
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary961,267,0000.05
SYDSYD AirportIndustrials18,146,900,0000.95
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,985,870,0000.47
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,433,900,0002.07
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples874,405,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services45,789,200,0002.41
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,498,980,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,975,110,0000.31
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples10,729,000,0000.56
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,294,160,0000.17
VCXVicinity CentresReal Estate9,240,990,0000.49
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,102,970,0000.22
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,034,800,0000.11
VVRViva Energy REITReal Estate2,016,760,0000.11
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,974,400,0005.2
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,844,170,0000.1
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary40,999,700,0002.16
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy3,755,330,0000.2
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy7,634,570,0000.4
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples41,826,300,0002.2
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy34,038,500,0001.79
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials537,518,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology8,816,240,0000.46
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology8,458,580,0000.44

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts