ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 May 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,188,690,0000.12
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials2,821,960,0000.15
APTAfterpay TouchInformation Technology6,111,980,0000.34
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,579,000,0000.8
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,854,980,0000.21
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,411,290,0000.24
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials6,450,850,0000.35
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials18,565,000,0001.02
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials6,688,540,0000.37
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,579,160,0000.2
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials77,062,400,0004.23
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities11,350,600,0000.62
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology3,061,870,0000.17
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,445,420,0000.08
ALGArdentleisuregrpltdConsumer Discretionary614,024,0000.03
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary16,653,200,0000.91
ASXASX LimitedFinancials14,422,800,0000.79
ALXAtlas Arteria FP Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,782,850,0000.26
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,473,010,0000.52
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,124,460,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,483,480,0000.36
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care709,248,0000.04
AOGAveo Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,236,970,0000.07
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,724,580,0000.2
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,613,000,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,852,670,0000.27
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,081,490,0000.06
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples1,222,110,0000.07
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,051,500,0000.28
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials110,175,000,0006.05
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,114,000,0000.06
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,606,630,0000.09
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials7,097,060,0000.39
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,685,810,0000.31
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials19,216,200,0001.05
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,237,520,0000.07
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,503,030,0000.14
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,451,760,0000.13
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,376,820,0000.13
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy6,794,530,0000.37
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,288,900,0000.18
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,027,320,0000.28
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate4,569,270,0000.25
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,035,000,0000.11
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,508,340,0000.14
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,297,380,0000.07
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials16,404,000,0000.9
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,600,140,0000.25
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,371,200,0000.35
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care10,811,900,0000.59
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples16,820,900,0000.92
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials131,918,000,0007.24
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,680,900,0000.53
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,891,310,0000.16
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,817,540,0000.1
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,292,250,0000.07
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,510,430,0000.14
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,999,430,0000.49
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care89,972,300,0004.94
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials1,785,780,0000.1
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials3,440,860,0000.19
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate12,715,000,0000.7
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,574,310,0000.09
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,682,260,0000.2
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,603,000,0000.25
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,795,190,0000.21
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials324,431,0000.02
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples705,094,0000.04
EHLEmeco HoldingsIndustrials672,282,0000.04
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care753,142,0000.04
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,413,650,0000.3
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care8,594,870,0000.47
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,189,930,0000.23
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary3,882,140,0000.21
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials22,014,600,0001.21
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,022,260,0000.06
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,398,110,0000.08
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials594,985,0000.03
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate23,870,700,0001.31
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,342,000,0000.57
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,059,700,0000.11
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,064,010,0000.17
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials889,503,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,919,500,0000.27
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,941,650,0000.11
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,265,850,0000.23
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials934,941,0000.05
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary3,969,340,0000.22
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,650,390,0000.2
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials5,411,490,0000.3
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials2,633,530,0000.14
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,673,270,0000.09
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,211,000,0001
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,788,470,0000.1
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials2,278,480,0000.13
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,407,050,0000.08
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,498,600,0000.14
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials8,526,960,0000.47
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials2,169,840,0000.12
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,960,540,0000.16
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples11,729,000,0000.64
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate7,502,940,0000.41
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,058,020,0000.22
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,318,050,0000.07
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials7,899,870,0000.43
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,353,900,0000.57
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials2,932,460,0000.16
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,104,130,0000.06
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,786,880,0000.1
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,876,450,0000.43
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials45,849,600,0002.52
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,609,570,0000.14
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology2,008,730,0000.11
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,108,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials71,266,800,0003.91
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care1,481,810,0000.08
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials19,219,600,0001.05
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,984,440,0000.16
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy2,236,110,0000.12
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,619,420,0000.14
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,206,330,0000.07
NSTNorthern StarMaterials5,237,140,0000.29
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,920,970,0000.11
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,074,270,0000.11
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1Consumer Discretionary871,439,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,195,960,0000.12
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary902,237,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,656,260,0000.2
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials871,388,0000.05
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,980,100,0000.71
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,066,900,0000.39
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,853,900,0000.65
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials3,225,790,0000.18
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,903,400,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials904,703,0000.05
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,127,540,0000.06
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,701,790,0000.15
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials1,115,500,0000.06
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,905,830,0000.1
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,921,660,0000.16
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,016,790,0000.49
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials17,134,900,0000.94
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,545,690,0000.25
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,524,000,0000.58
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,199,900,0000.72
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials35,402,900,0001.94
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care5,787,020,0000.32
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,432,480,0000.13
RSGResolute MiningMaterials856,647,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials3,855,660,0000.21
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials16,827,000,0000.92
SARSaracen MineralMaterials2,288,560,0000.13
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,683,170,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate20,310,900,0001.11
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,369,490,0000.13
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services930,196,0000.05
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,704,250,0000.15
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,394,180,0000.35
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,123,290,0000.06
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials2,092,160,0000.11
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,010,620,0000.49
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,164,650,0000.23
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care12,154,300,0000.67
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care556,207,0000.03
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,115,210,0000.06
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,618,040,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,801,340,0000.21
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy5,503,700,0000.3
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services6,408,310,0000.35
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,976,100,0000.82
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,709,340,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,231,100,0000.95
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials6,648,020,0000.36
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary852,039,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary968,957,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials17,198,900,0000.94
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials382,172,0000.02
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary9,672,430,0000.53
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials35,956,000,0001.97
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples913,664,0000.05
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services40,199,300,0002.21
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,420,690,0000.13
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,787,480,0000.15
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,253,450,0000.34
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples12,368,500,0000.68
URWUnibailrodawestfield Chess Depositary Interests 20:1Real Estate3,991,640,0000.22
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,650,890,0000.53
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy4,297,420,0000.24
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,433,050,0000.13
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,908,160,0000.1
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials94,842,700,0005.2
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,286,230,0000.13
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary40,829,600,0002.24
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,309,390,0000.24
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy7,432,120,0000.41
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples41,959,800,0002.3
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy33,130,400,0001.82
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials618,214,0000.03
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology7,098,740,0000.39
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology7,669,330,0000.42

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts