ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 May 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,097,290,0000.12
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials4,187,750,0000.24
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities14,251,100,0000.82
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials3,825,480,0000.22
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology2,647,390,0000.15
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials7,602,790,0000.44
AMCAmcor LimitedMaterials15,901,300,0000.91
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials11,790,600,0000.68
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,712,230,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials77,802,700,0004.48
APAAPA Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesUtilities9,852,110,0000.57
APOApn Outdoor GroupConsumer Discretionary911,852,0000.05
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,648,770,0000.09
AADArdent Leisure Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesConsumer Discretionary890,841,0000.05
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary17,125,800,0000.99
AHYAsaleo Care LimitedConsumer Staples706,059,0000.04
ASXASX LimitedFinancials11,350,500,0000.65
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials8,955,580,0000.52
ASLAusdrill LimitedMaterials1,009,990,0000.06
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,216,680,0000.36
APIAustralian PharmHealth Care667,241,0000.04
AHGAutomotive HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,120,890,0000.06
AOGAveo Group Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,521,790,0000.09
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,949,450,0000.23
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,649,440,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy3,596,330,0000.21
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples1,315,740,0000.08
BALBellamy's AustraliaConsumer Staples2,052,150,0000.12
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials5,147,920,0000.3
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials99,401,800,0005.72
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples2,032,220,0000.12
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials9,106,950,0000.52
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials8,065,640,0000.46
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials15,711,500,0000.9
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,481,790,0000.09
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,390,530,0000.14
BTTBT Investment MNGMNTFinancials2,910,700,0000.17
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,010,660,0000.12
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,090,340,0000.47
CARCarsales.com LimitedInformation Technology3,484,190,0000.2
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials6,597,240,0000.38
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate2,748,080,0000.16
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate1,590,800,0000.09
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services1,624,040,0000.09
CLWCHTR H LWR Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate950,108,0000.05
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials14,717,900,0000.85
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials3,228,140,0000.19
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples6,725,960,0000.39
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care11,167,700,0000.64
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials126,392,000,0007.27
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology9,230,250,0000.53
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,639,980,0000.15
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples2,321,010,0000.13
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials856,854,0000.05
CMWCromwell Prop Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,150,080,0000.12
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,927,470,0000.51
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care77,070,500,0004.43
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,844,300,0000.16
CYBCYBG Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials4,093,060,0000.24
DXSDexus Units FP StapledReal Estate9,655,170,0000.56
DHGDomain Holdings AusInformation Technology1,793,730,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary3,599,950,0000.21
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials4,085,610,0000.24
DLXDuluxgroup LimitedMaterials3,020,580,0000.17
ECXEclipx Group LimitedFinancials1,027,240,0000.06
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care927,746,0000.05
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials5,433,280,0000.31
FXJFairfax Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,644,130,0000.09
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care6,764,310,0000.39
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,728,530,0000.27
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary5,649,690,0000.33
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials14,198,900,0000.82
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary1,091,970,0000.06
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,024,850,0000.06
GXYGalaxy ResourcesMaterials1,246,580,0000.07
GTYGateway Lifestyle Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate601,380,0000.03
GMAGenworth MortgageFinancials1,099,250,0000.06
GMGGoodman Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate16,332,900,0000.94
GPTGPT Group Stapled Securities FPReal Estate8,735,670,0000.5
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples2,034,530,0000.12
GXLGreencross LimitedConsumer Discretionary637,063,0000.04
GOZGrowthpoint Property Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,323,320,0000.13
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials1,016,200,0000.06
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary3,921,950,0000.23
HSOHealthscope LimitedHealth Care4,227,480,0000.24
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials4,958,990,0000.29
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials6,312,140,0000.36
IGOIndependence GroupMaterials3,033,880,0000.17
IFNInfigen Energy Stapled Securities FPUtilities658,302,0000.04
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials18,703,400,0001.08
IOFInvesta Office Fund Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,627,060,0000.15
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,433,690,0000.08
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials3,149,150,0000.18
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials724,546,0000.04
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology1,801,020,0000.1
INMIron Mountain Incorp Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEReal Estate2,200,880,0000.13
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials10,424,400,0000.6
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary InterestsFinancials3,455,700,0000.2
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,952,500,0000.17
LLCLendlease Group Unit/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,413,700,0000.6
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples8,256,740,0000.47
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology4,381,070,0000.25
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,699,370,0000.1
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials4,116,290,0000.24
MGRMirvac Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,312,350,0000.48
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,378,630,0000.19
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials1,404,500,0000.08
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,519,850,0000.09
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials8,069,230,0000.46
MQAMACQ Atlas Roads Group Ordinary Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials4,306,740,0000.25
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials36,994,300,0002.13
MTRMantra Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,174,840,0000.07
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples3,512,310,0000.2
MYOMyob Group LimitedInformation Technology1,958,960,0000.11
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care1,063,060,0000.06
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials78,828,700,0004.53
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care721,401,0000.04
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials16,231,500,0000.93
NECNine EntertainmentConsumer Discretionary2,056,440,0000.12
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,533,510,0000.15
NSRNational Storage Stapled Security FPReal Estate894,571,0000.05
NSTNorthern StarMaterials3,915,130,0000.23
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials2,987,700,0000.17
NVTNavitas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,533,060,0000.09
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-CdiConsumer Discretionary1,085,290,0000.06
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,276,490,0000.13
OMLOoh!Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary803,213,0000.05
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials4,030,330,0000.23
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials1,473,020,0000.08
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy17,145,400,0000.99
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials7,517,750,0000.43
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy11,945,300,0000.69
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,762,650,0000.16
PGHPact Group Holdings LimitedMaterials1,888,510,0000.11
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials1,593,420,0000.09
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,490,070,0000.14
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,876,480,0000.11
PRYPrimary Health CareHealth Care1,988,260,0000.11
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials3,320,600,0000.19
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials9,980,170,0000.57
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials13,541,600,0000.78
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials3,691,470,0000.21
REAREA GroupInformation Technology10,650,500,0000.61
RFGRetail Food GroupConsumer Discretionary168,126,0000.01
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,072,600,0000.75
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,935,400,0001.89
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care18,118,700,0001.04
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,380,440,0000.14
RSGResolute MiningMaterials852,699,0000.05
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,483,250,0000.14
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials19,148,800,0001.1
SARSaracen MineralMaterials1,545,730,0000.09
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials2,205,630,0000.13
SCGScentre Group Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate21,456,900,0001.23
SCPSca Property Group Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,782,990,0000.1
SDASpeedcast Int LimitedTelecommunication Services1,414,680,0000.08
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials2,180,850,0000.13
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials6,813,240,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials1,256,010,0000.07
SGMSims Metal MGMT LimitedMaterials3,277,200,0000.19
SGPStockland Units/ Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate10,078,700,0000.58
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary4,843,460,0000.28
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care10,028,300,0000.58
SIGSigma Health LimitedHealth Care822,007,0000.05
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials1,422,060,0000.08
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,467,400,0000.14
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,952,730,0000.23
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,646,660,0000.27
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services5,926,890,0000.34
SRXSirtex MedicalHealth Care1,551,610,0000.09
STOSantos LimitedEnergy12,789,100,0000.74
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,422,100,0000.08
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials18,205,000,0001.05
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,769,530,0000.33
SWMSeven West Media LimitedConsumer Discretionary836,959,0000.05
SXLSTHN Cross MediaConsumer Discretionary888,211,0000.05
SYDSYD Airport FP Stapled Securities US ProhibitedIndustrials16,065,400,0000.92
SYRSyrah ResourcesMaterials954,628,0000.05
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary8,816,820,0000.51
TCLTransurban Group Ordinary Shares/Units FP Triple StapledIndustrials25,806,800,0001.48
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples676,900,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services37,820,700,0002.18
TMETrade Me Group Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary1,731,250,0000.1
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology1,565,080,0000.09
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services5,169,880,0000.3
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples13,704,900,0000.79
VCXVicinity Centres Ordinary/Units FP Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,446,730,0000.54
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services1,524,350,0000.09
VVRViva Energy REIT Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,466,010,0000.08
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials98,045,100,0005.64
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,303,580,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples49,628,200,0002.85
WFDWestfield Corp Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate19,118,400,0001.1
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy4,740,330,0000.27
WORWorleyparsons LimitedEnergy4,437,620,0000.26
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples36,589,200,0002.1
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy30,162,800,0001.74
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials946,590,0000.05
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology2,925,990,0000.17
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology5,271,290,0000.3

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts