ASX Top 200 Companies

The S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) is Australia’s primary stock market index.

The index is comprised of the 200 largest ASX listed stocks and acts as the benchmark for Australian equity performance.

Companies range in size from ~$380 million to over $100 billion and together account for ~82% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are liquid and considered suitable for institutional investment.

There’s currently three Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) that track the performance of the index:

  1. BetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 (QOZ)
  2. iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
  3. SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW)

IMPORTANT
ASX200list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 200 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 200 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 200: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified of S&P/ASX Index Changes?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 200 List (1 March 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
ABPAbacus Property Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,400,630,0000.13
ABCAdelaide BrightonMaterials1,955,170,0000.1
APTAfterpay LimitedInformation Technology8,776,740,0000.47
AGLAGL Energy LimitedUtilities12,230,500,0000.65
ALQAls LimitedIndustrials4,033,080,0000.22
ALUAltium LimitedInformation Technology4,033,750,0000.22
AWCAlumina LimitedMaterials5,586,900,0000.3
AMCAmcor Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEMaterials14,946,100,0000.8
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials5,756,300,0000.31
ANNAnsell LimitedHealth Care3,852,750,0000.21
ANZANZ Banking Group LimitedFinancials70,422,300,0003.76
APEAP Eagers LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,281,570,0000.12
APAAPA Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesUtilities12,672,100,0000.68
APXAppen LimitedInformation Technology2,520,570,0000.13
ARBARB CorporationConsumer Discretionary1,369,090,0000.07
ALLAristocrat LeisureConsumer Discretionary21,142,200,0001.13
ASXASX LimitedFinancials14,353,100,0000.77
ALXAtlas Arteria Stap US Prohibited Excluding QUPIndustrials7,049,780,0000.38
AZJAurizon Holdings LimitedIndustrials9,432,820,0000.5
ASTAusnet Services LimitedUtilities6,316,990,0000.34
ASBAustal LimitedIndustrials1,240,740,0000.07
AVHAvita Medical LimitedHealth Care1,270,480,0000.07
BOQBank of QueenslandFinancials3,402,970,0000.18
BAPBapcor LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,661,690,0000.09
BPTBeach Energy LimitedEnergy4,002,820,0000.21
BGABega Cheese LimitedConsumer Staples867,692,0000.05
BENBendigo and AdelaideFinancials4,529,210,0000.24
BHPBHP Group LimitedMaterials98,980,600,0005.29
BINBingo Industries LimitedIndustrials1,869,900,0000.1
BKLBlackmores LimitedConsumer Staples1,119,040,0000.06
BSLBluescope Steel LimitedMaterials5,975,400,0000.32
BLDBoral LimitedMaterials5,298,940,0000.28
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials18,472,000,0000.99
BVSBravura Solution LimitedInformation Technology1,096,250,0000.06
BRGBreville Group LimitedConsumer Discretionary2,535,930,0000.14
BKWBrickworks LimitedMaterials2,686,880,0000.14
BWPBWP Trust Ordinary Units FPReal Estate2,434,630,0000.13
CTXCaltex AustraliaEnergy8,165,420,0000.44
CARCarsales.com Limited 3,973,260,0000.21
CGFChallenger LimitedFinancials5,562,730,0000.3
CHCCharter Hall Group Stapled Securities US ProhibitedReal Estate5,812,900,0000.31
CQRCharter Hall Retail Units FPReal Estate2,186,920,0000.12
CNUChorus Limited Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services2,835,300,0000.15
CLWCHTR H LWR FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,712,900,0000.14
CIMCimic Group LimitedIndustrials7,717,650,0000.41
CWYCleanaway Waste LimitedIndustrials4,656,720,0000.25
CUVClinuvel PharmaceutHealth Care878,022,0000.05
CCLCoca-Cola AmatilConsumer Staples8,318,760,0000.44
COHCochlear LimitedHealth Care12,004,900,0000.64
COLColes GroupConsumer Staples18,955,100,0001.01
CKFCollins Foods LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,025,910,0000.05
CBACommonwealth BankFinancials144,770,000,0007.74
CPUComputershare LimitedInformation Technology8,286,280,0000.44
COECooper Energy LimitedEnergy788,924,0000.04
CTDCorp Travel LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,519,470,0000.08
CGCCosta Group HoldingsConsumer Staples1,186,340,0000.06
CCPCredit Corp GroupFinancials1,812,300,0000.1
CMWCromwell Prop FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,978,670,0000.16
CWNCrown Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary6,879,930,0000.37
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care140,449,000,0007.51
CSRCSR LimitedMaterials2,059,190,0000.11
DXSDexus FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate13,332,200,0000.71
DHGDomain Holdings Aus 1,860,020,0000.1
DMPDomino PIZZA EnterprConsumer Discretionary4,793,120,0000.26
DOWDowner Edi LimitedIndustrials3,389,800,0000.18
ELDElders LimitedConsumer Staples1,204,910,0000.06
EMLEML Payments LimitedInformation Technology1,178,020,0000.06
EHEEstia Health LimitedHealth Care501,292,0000.03
EVNEvolution Mining LimitedMaterials6,885,790,0000.37
FPHFisher & Paykel H Foreign Exempt NZXHealth Care14,128,000,0000.76
FBUFletcher Building Foreign Exempt NZXMaterials4,134,430,0000.22
FLTFlight Centre TravelConsumer Discretionary3,299,040,0000.18
FMGFortescue Metals GroupMaterials31,036,000,0001.66
GUDG.U.D. HoldingsConsumer Discretionary922,500,0000.05
GEMG8 Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary747,788,0000.04
GORGold Road Res LimitedMaterials1,274,410,0000.07
GMGGoodman Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate27,389,600,0001.46
GPTGPT Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,259,000,0000.6
GNCGraincorp Limited Class AConsumer Staples1,785,070,0000.1
GOZGrowthpoint Property FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate3,295,500,0000.18
GWAGWA Group LimitedIndustrials863,109,0000.05
HVNHarvey NormanConsumer Discretionary4,622,680,0000.25
HLSHealiusHealth Care1,893,140,0000.1
HUBHUB24 LimitedFinancials631,604,0000.03
IELIdp Education LimitedConsumer Discretionary5,406,960,0000.29
IGOIGO LimitedMaterials3,113,500,0000.17
ILUIluka ResourcesMaterials3,524,360,0000.19
IPLIncitec PivotMaterials4,404,700,0000.24
INAIngenia Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,351,510,0000.07
INGInghams GroupConsumer Staples1,286,010,0000.07
IAGInsurance AustraliaFinancials14,744,500,0000.79
IVCInvocare LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,699,180,0000.09
IFLIOOF Holdings LimitedFinancials1,990,600,0000.11
IPHIPH LimitedIndustrials1,801,840,0000.1
IREIress LimitedInformation Technology2,074,590,0000.11
JHXJames Hardie Indust Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Materials12,505,900,0000.67
JHGJanus Henderson Chess Depositary Interests 1:1Financials1,283,590,0000.07
JBHJB Hi-Fi LimitedConsumer Discretionary4,226,560,0000.23
JINJumbo InteractiveConsumer Discretionary689,783,0000.04
LLCLendlease Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate9,951,750,0000.53
A2MThe a2 Milk CompanyConsumer Staples11,347,300,0000.61
LNKLink Admin HLDGInformation Technology2,494,890,0000.13
LYCLynas CorporationMaterials1,286,660,0000.07
MFGMagellan Fin Group LimitedFinancials10,163,900,0000.54
MGRMirvac Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,959,200,0000.64
MINMineral ResourcesMaterials3,117,710,0000.17
MMSMcmillan ShakespeareIndustrials838,037,0000.04
MNDMonadelphous GroupIndustrials1,361,180,0000.07
MPLMedibank Private LimitedFinancials7,793,830,0000.42
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials47,781,200,0002.55
MTSMetcash LimitedConsumer Staples2,245,860,0000.12
MYXMayne Pharma LimitedHealth Care545,697,0000.03
NABNational Aust. BankFinancials73,978,700,0003.95
NANNanosonics LimitedHealth Care2,013,190,0000.11
NCMNewcrest MiningMaterials20,220,600,0001.08
NEANearmap LimitedInformation Technology744,293,0000.04
NECNine Entertainment 2,703,050,0000.14
NHCNew Hope CorporationEnergy1,201,820,0000.06
NHFNib Holdings LimitedFinancials2,111,670,0000.11
NSRNational Storage FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate1,757,370,0000.09
NSTNorthern StarMaterials9,961,060,0000.53
NUFNufarm LimitedMaterials1,940,240,0000.1
NWHNRW Holdings LimitedIndustrials1,024,040,0000.05
NWLNetwealth GroupFinancials1,806,480,0000.1
NWSNews Corp Class B Voting Common Stock-Cdi 1:1 981,439,0000.05
NXTNEXTDC LimitedInformation Technology2,718,350,0000.15
OMLOoh!Media Limited 678,681,0000.04
ORAOrora LimitedMaterials3,294,250,0000.18
OREOrocobre LimitedMaterials707,159,0000.04
ORGOrigin EnergyEnergy12,293,300,0000.66
ORIOrica LimitedMaterials8,010,080,0000.43
OSHOil Search Limited 10 ToeaEnergy8,370,860,0000.45
OZLOZ MineralsMaterials2,917,690,0000.16
PDLPendal Group LimitedFinancials2,388,740,0000.13
PLSPilbara Min LimitedMaterials555,926,0000.03
PMEPro Medicus LimitedHealth Care2,095,570,0000.11
PMVPremier InvestmentsConsumer Discretionary2,671,880,0000.14
PNIPinnacle InvestmentFinancials967,902,0000.05
PNVPolynovo LimitedHealth Care1,513,890,0000.08
PPTPerpetual LimitedFinancials1,799,330,0000.1
PRNPerenti Global LimitedMaterials927,959,0000.05
PTMPlatinum AssetFinancials2,387,780,0000.13
QANQantas AirwaysIndustrials8,244,090,0000.44
QBEQBE Insurance GroupFinancials17,740,400,0000.95
QUBQUBE Holdings LimitedIndustrials4,747,440,0000.25
REAREA Group 12,950,200,0000.69
RHCRamsay Health CareHealth Care13,743,500,0000.73
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials32,396,000,0001.73
RMDResmed Inc Cdi 10:1 Foreign Exempt NYSEHealth Care9,528,130,0000.51
RRLRegis ResourcesMaterials2,047,970,0000.11
RSGResolute MiningMaterials1,056,600,0000.06
RWCReliance WorldwideIndustrials2,670,520,0000.14
S32SOUTH32 LimitedMaterials10,877,400,0000.58
SARSaracen MineralMaterials4,157,900,0000.22
SBMST Barbara LimitedMaterials1,643,030,0000.09
SCGScentre Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate18,126,100,0000.97
SCPSca Property Group FP Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,835,740,0000.15
SDFSteadfast Group LimitedFinancials3,237,020,0000.17
SEKSeek LimitedIndustrials7,280,650,0000.39
SFRSandfire ResourcesMaterials758,403,0000.04
SGMSims LimitedMaterials1,942,100,0000.1
SGPStockland FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate11,230,300,0000.6
SGRThe Star Ent GroupConsumer Discretionary3,348,230,0000.18
SHLSonic HealthcareHealth Care13,681,600,0000.73
SIQSmartgrp CorporationIndustrials841,250,0000.04
SKCSkycity Ent Group Limited Foreign Exempt NZXConsumer Discretionary2,034,950,0000.11
SKISpark Infrastructure Stapled $0.65 Loan Note and Unit US ProhibUtilities3,584,570,0000.19
SLRSilver Lake ResourceMaterials1,412,150,0000.08
SOLSoul Pattinson (W.H)Energy4,673,000,0000.25
SPKSpark New Zealand Foreign Exempt NZXTelecommunication Services7,991,150,0000.43
SSMService StreamIndustrials855,714,0000.05
STOSantos LimitedEnergy14,227,300,0000.76
SULSuper Ret Rep LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,602,090,0000.09
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials14,299,200,0000.76
SVWSeven Group HoldingsIndustrials5,962,510,0000.32
SXLSTHN Cross Media 526,774,0000.03
SYDSYD Airport FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials17,558,900,0000.94
TAHTabcorp Holdings LimitedConsumer Discretionary7,675,830,0000.41
TCLTransurban Group FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesIndustrials40,615,000,0002.17
TGRTassal Group LimitedConsumer Staples798,393,0000.04
TLSTelstra CorporationTelecommunication Services40,794,000,0002.18
TNETechnology OneInformation Technology2,498,380,0000.13
TPMTPG Telecom LimitedTelecommunication Services6,986,420,0000.37
TWETreasury Wine EstateConsumer Staples7,941,000,0000.42
URWUnibailrodawestfield Cdi 20:1 Foreign Exempt XparReal Estate2,813,520,0000.15
VCXVicinity Centres FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate8,115,680,0000.43
VEAViva Energy GroupEnergy3,422,380,0000.18
VOCVocus Group LimitedTelecommunication Services2,134,760,0000.11
VUKVirgin Money Uk Plc Cdi 1:1 Foreign Exempt LseFinancials2,702,540,0000.14
VVRViva Energy REIT FP Ordinary/Units Stapled SecuritiesReal Estate2,123,940,0000.11
WBCWestpac Banking CorpFinancials85,380,200,0004.56
WEBWebjet LimitedConsumer Discretionary1,296,350,0000.07
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Discretionary46,090,600,0002.46
WHCWhitehaven CoalEnergy2,052,090,0000.11
WORWorley LimitedEnergy6,515,240,0000.35
WOWWoolworths Group LimitedConsumer Staples48,935,200,0002.62
WPLWoodside PetroleumEnergy26,308,700,0001.41
WSAWestern Areas LimitedMaterials662,464,0000.04
WTCWisetech Global LimitedInformation Technology4,806,530,0000.26
XROXero LimitedInformation Technology10,440,600,0000.56

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 200 Index is represented by all 11 GICS Sectors.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX200 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 200 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX200 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, there are three ETFs that track the performance of the S&P/ASX 200 (XJO) Index.

iShares Core S&P/ASX 200 (IOZ)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.15%
Fact Sheet: Link
Betashares FTSE RAFI Aust 200 (QOZ)
Manager: Betashares
Inception: 10 July 2013
Mgmt Fee: 0.30%
Fact Sheet: Link
SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund (STW)
Manager: State Street Global Advisors
Inception: 27 August 2001
Mgmt Fee: 0.19%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 200 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 200 Share Prices & Charts